Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 167 19.3% 19.3% -1.53
Very important 400 46.1% 65.4% -.24
Somewhat important 273 31.5% 96.9% 1.05
Not at all important 27 3.1% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 20.7%
112
17.0%
55
19.3%
167
Very important 46.9%
253
44.8%
145
46.1%
398
Somewhat important 29.1%
157
35.5%
115
31.5%
272
Not at all important 3.3%
18
2.8%
9
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
324

864


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 17.2%
112
25.5%
47
19.0%
159
Very important 47.3%
308
40.8%
75
45.9%
383
Somewhat important 32.1%
209
31.0%
57
31.9%
266
Not at all important 3.4%
22
2.7%
5
3.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
184

835


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 12.8%
15
15.4%
48
24.7%
74
21.4%
30
19.3%
167
Very important 54.7%
64
47.6%
148
42.1%
126
44.3%
62
46.1%
400
Somewhat important 29.9%
35
33.4%
104
29.4%
88
32.9%
46
31.5%
273
Not at all important 2.6%
3
3.5%
11
3.7%
11
1.4%
2
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
311
100.0%
299
100.0%
140

867


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.7%
39
11.6%
16
20.3%
100
26.9%
7
18.9%
162
Very important 39.9%
79
47.8%
66
48.7%
240
38.5%
10
46.2%
395
Somewhat important 38.4%
76
37.0%
51
28.0%
138
26.9%
7
31.8%
272
Not at all important 2.0%
4
3.6%
5
3.0%
15
7.7%
2
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
138
100.0%
493
100.0%
26

855


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 25.3%
23
20.2%
54
16.7%
50
19.3%
29
19.3%
156
Very important 41.8%
38
49.8%
133
46.3%
139
40.0%
60
45.8%
370
Somewhat important 30.8%
28
27.0%
72
34.3%
103
35.3%
53
31.7%
256
Not at all important 2.2%
2
3.0%
8
2.7%
8
5.3%
8
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
267
100.0%
300
100.0%
150

808


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 21.4%
39
16.9%
27
18.1%
37
20.1%
62
19.3%
165
Very important 39.6%
72
48.1%
77
46.6%
95
49.5%
153
46.4%
397
Somewhat important 35.7%
65
32.5%
52
31.9%
65
27.2%
84
31.1%
266
Not at all important 3.3%
6
2.5%
4
3.4%
7
3.2%
10
3.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
309

855


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 19.0%
150
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
19.1%
154
Very important 46.8%
370
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
46.7%
376
Somewhat important 30.9%
244
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
30.9%
249
Not at all important 3.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

805