Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - An active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 194 22.3% 22.3% -1.42
Very important 365 42% 64.3% -.22
Somewhat important 266 30.6% 94.9% .98
Not at all important 44 5.1% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 22.2%
120
22.7%
74
22.4%
194
Very important 44.1%
238
38.7%
126
42.0%
364
Somewhat important 28.7%
155
33.4%
109
30.5%
264
Not at all important 5.0%
27
5.2%
17
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
326

866


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 20.0%
131
30.1%
56
22.3%
187
Very important 43.6%
285
35.5%
66
41.8%
351
Somewhat important 31.2%
204
29.6%
55
30.8%
259
Not at all important 5.2%
34
4.8%
9
5.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
186

840


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 21.2%
25
17.4%
54
24.8%
75
29.0%
40
22.3%
194
Very important 44.1%
52
43.7%
136
37.7%
114
45.7%
63
42.0%
365
Somewhat important 31.4%
37
33.8%
105
31.8%
96
20.3%
28
30.6%
266
Not at all important 3.4%
4
5.1%
16
5.6%
17
5.1%
7
5.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
311
100.0%
302
100.0%
138

869


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 23.1%
45
15.2%
21
22.7%
113
36.0%
9
22.0%
188
Very important 34.4%
67
44.2%
61
46.3%
230
12.0%
3
42.2%
361
Somewhat important 35.4%
69
34.1%
47
27.4%
136
44.0%
11
30.8%
263
Not at all important 7.2%
14
6.5%
9
3.6%
18
8.0%
2
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
138
100.0%
497
100.0%
25

855


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 31.9%
30
24.3%
65
19.1%
57
18.5%
28
22.2%
180
Very important 39.4%
37
42.3%
113
43.1%
129
37.7%
57
41.4%
336
Somewhat important 25.5%
24
29.6%
79
30.8%
92
37.1%
56
30.9%
251
Not at all important 3.2%
3
3.7%
10
7.0%
21
6.6%
10
5.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
267
100.0%
299
100.0%
151

811


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 20.0%
36
18.2%
29
19.3%
40
27.7%
86
22.3%
191
Very important 36.1%
65
39.0%
62
42.0%
87
48.1%
149
42.4%
363
Somewhat important 34.4%
62
40.9%
65
32.4%
67
21.0%
65
30.3%
259
Not at all important 9.4%
17
1.9%
3
6.3%
13
3.2%
10
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
159
100.0%
207
100.0%
310

856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 21.9%
174
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
22.0%
177
Very important 42.1%
334
25.0%
1
100.0%
4
20.0%
1
42.2%
340
Somewhat important 31.0%
246
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
30.9%
249
Not at all important 4.9%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

806