Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 155 17.9% 17.9% -1.5
Very important 313 36.2% 54.1% -.45
Somewhat important 267 30.9% 85% .6
Not at all important 130 15% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 17.9%
96
17.4%
57
17.7%
153
Very important 37.9%
203
33.6%
110
36.3%
313
Somewhat important 30.8%
165
31.2%
102
30.9%
267
Not at all important 13.4%
72
17.7%
58
15.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
327

863


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 15.8%
103
23.1%
43
17.5%
146
Very important 38.6%
251
26.9%
50
36.0%
301
Somewhat important 30.0%
195
36.0%
67
31.3%
262
Not at all important 15.5%
101
14.0%
26
15.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
186

836


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 17.9%
21
15.1%
46
21.2%
64
17.0%
24
17.9%
155
Very important 38.5%
45
35.7%
109
34.8%
105
38.3%
54
36.2%
313
Somewhat important 29.9%
35
36.7%
112
28.1%
85
24.8%
35
30.9%
267
Not at all important 13.7%
16
12.5%
38
15.9%
48
19.9%
28
15.0%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
305
100.0%
302
100.0%
141

865


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 17.9%
35
8.6%
12
20.4%
100
25.9%
7
18.1%
154
Very important 34.9%
68
33.1%
46
37.3%
183
33.3%
9
36.0%
306
Somewhat important 31.3%
61
40.3%
56
28.4%
139
18.5%
5
30.7%
261
Not at all important 15.9%
31
18.0%
25
13.9%
68
22.2%
6
15.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
139
100.0%
490
100.0%
27

851


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 28.7%
27
17.7%
47
14.2%
43
16.1%
24
17.4%
141
Very important 43.6%
41
40.0%
106
34.8%
105
26.2%
39
35.9%
291
Somewhat important 22.3%
21
29.1%
77
36.8%
111
29.5%
44
31.2%
253
Not at all important 5.3%
5
13.2%
35
14.2%
43
28.2%
42
15.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
265
100.0%
302
100.0%
149

810


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 15.0%
27
13.1%
21
15.8%
32
22.8%
71
17.7%
151
Very important 29.4%
53
32.5%
52
41.9%
85
38.3%
119
36.2%
309
Somewhat important 37.8%
68
38.1%
61
26.6%
54
26.4%
82
31.0%
265
Not at all important 17.8%
32
16.3%
26
15.8%
32
12.5%
39
15.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
160
100.0%
203
100.0%
311

854


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Essential 17.7%
140
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
142
Very important 36.1%
285
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
36.2%
290
Somewhat important 30.5%
241
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
60.0%
3
30.5%
245
Not at all important 15.6%
123
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
15.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

802