Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 82 9.4% 9.4% -1.79
Agree 229 26.4% 35.8% -.96
Not sure 134 15.4% 51.2% -.12
Disagree 332 38.2% 89.4% .72
Strongly disagree 92 10.6% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
53
8.5%
28
9.4%
81
Agree 24.0%
129
29.9%
98
26.2%
227
Not sure 15.6%
84
15.2%
50
15.5%
134
Disagree 39.8%
214
36.0%
118
38.3%
332
Strongly disagree 10.8%
58
10.4%
34
10.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
328

866


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
66
7.0%
13
9.4%
79
Agree 25.9%
169
27.8%
52
26.3%
221
Not sure 14.4%
94
17.6%
33
15.1%
127
Disagree 38.8%
253
37.4%
70
38.5%
323
Strongly disagree 10.7%
70
10.2%
19
10.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
187

839


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
10
10.9%
34
9.9%
30
5.7%
8
9.4%
82
Agree 32.2%
37
30.9%
96
20.8%
63
23.6%
33
26.4%
229
Not sure 14.8%
17
13.2%
41
16.2%
49
19.3%
27
15.4%
134
Disagree 35.7%
41
36.0%
112
40.3%
122
40.7%
57
38.2%
332
Strongly disagree 8.7%
10
9.0%
28
12.9%
39
10.7%
15
10.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
311
100.0%
303
100.0%
140

869


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
17
8.8%
12
9.9%
49
11.5%
3
9.5%
81
Agree 30.0%
60
21.3%
29
26.1%
129
19.2%
5
26.1%
223
Not sure 16.0%
32
17.6%
24
14.2%
70
23.1%
6
15.4%
132
Disagree 36.5%
73
42.6%
58
38.3%
189
42.3%
11
38.7%
331
Strongly disagree 9.0%
18
9.6%
13
11.5%
57
3.8%
1
10.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
136
100.0%
494
100.0%
26

856


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
6
8.7%
23
9.7%
29
8.7%
13
8.8%
71
Agree 30.2%
29
27.7%
73
26.0%
78
24.7%
37
26.8%
217
Not sure 19.8%
19
18.6%
49
12.3%
37
12.0%
18
15.2%
123
Disagree 34.4%
33
34.8%
92
39.7%
119
45.3%
68
38.5%
312
Strongly disagree 9.4%
9
10.2%
27
12.3%
37
9.3%
14
10.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
264
100.0%
300
100.0%
150

810


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
23
10.1%
16
7.2%
15
8.5%
26
9.3%
80
Agree 31.3%
57
27.0%
43
24.0%
50
24.4%
75
26.3%
225
Not sure 22.0%
40
10.7%
17
13.5%
28
15.3%
47
15.4%
132
Disagree 29.1%
53
42.1%
67
42.3%
88
39.1%
120
38.3%
328
Strongly disagree 4.9%
9
10.1%
16
13.0%
27
12.7%
39
10.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
307

856


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
74
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
9.6%
77
Agree 25.4%
201
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
25.3%
204
Not sure 15.7%
124
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.6%
126
Disagree 39.1%
309
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
39.0%
314
Strongly disagree 10.5%
83
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
10.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

806