Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 75 8.6% 8.6% -1.71
Agree 253 28.8% 37.4% -.92
Not sure 159 18.1% 55.5% -.13
Disagree 227 25.9% 81.4% .65
Strongly disagree 163 18.6% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
53
6.7%
22
8.6%
75
Agree 27.1%
148
31.7%
104
28.8%
252
Not sure 18.5%
101
17.4%
57
18.1%
158
Disagree 26.2%
143
25.3%
83
25.9%
226
Strongly disagree 18.5%
101
18.9%
62
18.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
328

874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.4%
55
7.3%
14
8.2%
69
Agree 29.4%
192
27.6%
53
29.0%
245
Not sure 17.5%
114
19.8%
38
18.0%
152
Disagree 27.0%
176
22.4%
43
25.9%
219
Strongly disagree 17.6%
115
22.9%
44
18.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
192

844


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
11
10.5%
33
7.8%
24
5.0%
7
8.6%
75
Agree 39.7%
46
35.8%
112
23.5%
72
16.3%
23
28.8%
253
Not sure 13.8%
16
19.2%
60
18.2%
56
19.1%
27
18.1%
159
Disagree 22.4%
26
18.5%
58
30.3%
93
35.5%
50
25.9%
227
Strongly disagree 14.7%
17
16.0%
50
20.2%
62
24.1%
34
18.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
313
100.0%
307
100.0%
141

877


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
22
9.6%
13
7.6%
38
3.7%
1
8.6%
74
Agree 35.5%
71
25.0%
34
28.3%
142
7.4%
2
28.8%
249
Not sure 20.0%
40
16.2%
22
16.6%
83
37.0%
10
17.9%
155
Disagree 23.5%
47
27.9%
38
26.7%
134
22.2%
6
26.0%
225
Strongly disagree 10.0%
20
21.3%
29
20.8%
104
29.6%
8
18.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
136
100.0%
501
100.0%
27

864


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
11
5.6%
15
7.7%
23
11.3%
17
8.1%
66
Agree 32.0%
32
31.2%
83
28.4%
85
25.8%
39
29.3%
239
Not sure 26.0%
26
18.8%
50
15.7%
47
15.9%
24
18.0%
147
Disagree 20.0%
20
25.2%
67
27.8%
83
27.8%
42
26.0%
212
Strongly disagree 11.0%
11
19.2%
51
20.4%
61
19.2%
29
18.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
266
100.0%
299
100.0%
151

816


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
17
8.8%
14
7.2%
15
8.3%
26
8.3%
72
Agree 35.5%
65
33.3%
53
29.3%
61
22.9%
72
29.0%
251
Not sure 18.6%
34
14.5%
23
16.3%
34
20.6%
65
18.0%
156
Disagree 20.2%
37
25.2%
40
28.4%
59
28.3%
89
26.0%
225
Strongly disagree 16.4%
30
18.2%
29
18.8%
39
20.0%
63
18.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
315

865


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
70
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
8.8%
72
Agree 28.8%
231
50.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
28.7%
234
Not sure 17.6%
141
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
17.7%
144
Disagree 26.3%
211
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
26.2%
213
Strongly disagree 18.5%
148
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
20.0%
1
18.6%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

814