Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 517 58.4% 58.4% -.74
Agree 238 26.9% 85.3% .53
Not sure 116 13.1% 98.4% 1.81
Disagree 12 1.4% 99.8% 3.09
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
331
55.8%
184
58.4%
515
Agree 26.8%
148
27.3%
90
27.0%
238
Not sure 12.1%
67
14.5%
48
13.0%
115
Disagree 1.1%
6
1.8%
6
1.4%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
330

882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.5%
385
59.3%
115
58.7%
500
Agree 27.5%
181
25.8%
50
27.1%
231
Not sure 12.2%
80
13.9%
27
12.6%
107
Disagree 1.5%
10
1.0%
2
1.4%
12
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
194

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
63
54.2%
173
62.6%
194
62.6%
87
58.4%
517
Agree 24.8%
29
30.7%
98
24.8%
77
24.5%
34
26.9%
238
Not sure 17.9%
21
14.4%
46
10.6%
33
11.5%
16
13.1%
116
Disagree 3.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
2
1.4%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
319
100.0%
310
100.0%
139

885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.2%
105
50.4%
69
62.5%
317
67.9%
19
58.4%
510
Agree 30.8%
62
28.5%
39
25.6%
130
14.3%
4
26.9%
235
Not sure 15.4%
31
17.5%
24
10.7%
54
17.9%
5
13.1%
114
Disagree 1.0%
2
3.6%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
507
100.0%
28

873


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.6%
56
56.5%
152
59.3%
179
58.9%
89
58.0%
476
Agree 31.3%
31
30.1%
81
24.5%
74
23.2%
35
26.9%
221
Not sure 12.1%
12
11.5%
31
14.9%
45
14.6%
22
13.4%
110
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.0%
3
3.3%
5
1.5%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
269
100.0%
302
100.0%
151

821


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.5%
112
55.0%
88
57.6%
121
59.1%
189
58.5%
510
Agree 24.7%
45
30.0%
48
28.6%
60
25.3%
81
26.8%
234
Not sure 13.7%
25
13.8%
22
12.9%
27
12.5%
40
13.1%
114
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
2
2.5%
8
1.4%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
210
100.0%
320

872


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.2%
471
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
58.4%
481
Agree 27.6%
223
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.4%
226
Not sure 12.6%
102
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
12.6%
104
Disagree 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

824