Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 396 45.1% 45.1% -.89
Agree 239 27.2% 72.3% .03
Not sure 142 16.2% 88.5% .95
Disagree 82 9.3% 97.8% 1.87
Strongly disagree 19 2.2% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.6%
249
44.4%
146
45.1%
395
Agree 28.6%
156
24.9%
82
27.2%
238
Not sure 15.9%
87
16.7%
55
16.2%
142
Disagree 8.4%
46
10.6%
35
9.3%
81
Strongly disagree 1.5%
8
3.3%
11
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
329

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
289
47.9%
91
44.8%
380
Agree 28.1%
185
23.2%
44
27.0%
229
Not sure 16.6%
109
16.3%
31
16.5%
140
Disagree 9.3%
61
10.0%
19
9.4%
80
Strongly disagree 2.1%
14
2.6%
5
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
190

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.3%
44
40.3%
128
52.0%
159
46.8%
65
45.1%
396
Agree 37.4%
43
26.1%
83
25.2%
77
25.9%
36
27.2%
239
Not sure 13.0%
15
20.8%
66
13.4%
41
14.4%
20
16.2%
142
Disagree 10.4%
12
11.3%
36
6.5%
20
10.1%
14
9.3%
82
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
1.6%
5
2.9%
9
2.9%
4
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
318
100.0%
306
100.0%
139

878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
80
37.0%
51
49.8%
250
40.7%
11
45.3%
392
Agree 23.6%
47
28.3%
39
28.5%
143
22.2%
6
27.1%
235
Not sure 20.1%
40
21.0%
29
13.3%
67
11.1%
3
16.1%
139
Disagree 14.6%
29
10.1%
14
6.4%
32
22.2%
6
9.4%
81
Strongly disagree 1.5%
3
3.6%
5
2.0%
10
3.7%
1
2.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
138
100.0%
502
100.0%
27

866


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
43
48.5%
130
44.5%
134
39.3%
59
44.9%
366
Agree 40.2%
39
29.9%
80
22.9%
69
22.0%
33
27.1%
221
Not sure 11.3%
11
13.1%
35
18.6%
56
20.0%
30
16.2%
132
Disagree 4.1%
4
6.0%
16
12.0%
36
14.7%
22
9.6%
78
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.0%
6
4.0%
6
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
268
100.0%
301
100.0%
150

816


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.7%
80
42.8%
68
39.2%
82
51.9%
163
45.4%
393
Agree 23.5%
43
27.0%
43
27.8%
58
28.0%
88
26.8%
232
Not sure 18.6%
34
16.4%
26
18.7%
39
13.4%
42
16.3%
141
Disagree 10.4%
19
11.9%
19
13.4%
28
4.8%
15
9.4%
81
Strongly disagree 3.8%
7
1.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.9%
6
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
159
100.0%
209
100.0%
314

865


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
363
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
50.0%
2
45.5%
371
Agree 27.1%
218
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
27.1%
221
Not sure 16.1%
129
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.1%
131
Disagree 9.3%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
75
Strongly disagree 2.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

816