Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 253 28.7% 28.7% -1.23
Agree 170 19.3% 48% -.45
Not sure 217 24.6% 72.6% .33
Disagree 181 20.5% 93.1% 1.11
Strongly disagree 61 6.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
162
27.6%
91
28.8%
253
Agree 19.9%
109
18.2%
60
19.2%
169
Not sure 23.7%
130
26.1%
86
24.6%
216
Disagree 19.5%
107
22.1%
73
20.5%
180
Strongly disagree 7.5%
41
6.1%
20
6.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
330

879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
190
28.5%
55
28.8%
245
Agree 18.8%
124
18.7%
36
18.8%
160
Not sure 25.5%
168
22.3%
43
24.8%
211
Disagree 20.6%
136
20.7%
40
20.7%
176
Strongly disagree 6.2%
41
9.8%
19
7.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
193

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
28
25.9%
83
31.5%
96
32.4%
46
28.7%
253
Agree 20.9%
24
20.9%
67
20.0%
61
12.7%
18
19.3%
170
Not sure 23.5%
27
24.1%
77
24.3%
74
27.5%
39
24.6%
217
Disagree 26.1%
30
21.9%
70
17.0%
52
20.4%
29
20.5%
181
Strongly disagree 5.2%
6
7.2%
23
7.2%
22
7.0%
10
6.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
320
100.0%
305
100.0%
142

882


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
42
21.7%
30
33.9%
170
28.6%
8
28.7%
250
Agree 20.2%
41
16.7%
23
20.4%
102
10.7%
3
19.4%
169
Not sure 20.7%
42
29.0%
40
24.4%
122
28.6%
8
24.4%
212
Disagree 28.6%
58
25.4%
35
15.8%
79
28.6%
8
20.7%
180
Strongly disagree 9.9%
20
7.2%
10
5.6%
28
3.6%
1
6.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
501
100.0%
28

870


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
28
30.9%
82
30.8%
93
19.9%
30
28.4%
233
Agree 29.7%
30
21.9%
58
15.9%
48
15.2%
23
19.4%
159
Not sure 19.8%
20
24.5%
65
24.2%
73
28.5%
43
24.5%
201
Disagree 19.8%
20
17.0%
45
22.8%
69
23.8%
36
20.8%
170
Strongly disagree 3.0%
3
5.7%
15
6.3%
19
12.6%
19
6.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
265
100.0%
302
100.0%
151

819


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
53
30.0%
48
22.7%
48
31.6%
100
28.7%
249
Agree 14.8%
27
18.1%
29
21.8%
46
20.6%
65
19.2%
167
Not sure 22.5%
41
25.0%
40
26.5%
56
24.7%
78
24.7%
215
Disagree 22.5%
41
21.9%
35
21.3%
45
18.0%
57
20.5%
178
Strongly disagree 11.0%
20
5.0%
8
7.6%
16
5.1%
16
6.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
211
100.0%
316

869


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
231
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
28.8%
236
Agree 19.4%
156
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
158
Not sure 23.7%
191
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
23.9%
196
Disagree 20.7%
167
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.6%
169
Strongly disagree 7.5%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

819