Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 5.3% 5.3% -2.19
Agree 143 16.6% 21.9% -1.37
Not sure 121 14% 35.9% -.56
Disagree 281 32.6% 68.5% .26
Strongly disagree 272 31.5% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
25
6.1%
20
5.2%
45
Agree 15.4%
82
18.2%
60
16.5%
142
Not sure 15.3%
81
12.2%
40
14.1%
121
Disagree 32.4%
172
32.8%
108
32.6%
280
Strongly disagree 32.2%
171
30.7%
101
31.6%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
329

860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
34
5.9%
11
5.4%
45
Agree 17.9%
117
12.4%
23
16.7%
140
Not sure 12.1%
79
18.4%
34
13.5%
113
Disagree 33.0%
215
30.8%
57
32.5%
272
Strongly disagree 31.7%
207
32.4%
60
31.9%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
185

837


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
8
5.5%
17
5.3%
16
3.6%
5
5.3%
46
Agree 19.1%
22
19.8%
61
11.6%
35
18.1%
25
16.6%
143
Not sure 10.4%
12
13.6%
42
16.6%
50
12.3%
17
14.0%
121
Disagree 40.0%
46
32.8%
101
30.8%
93
29.7%
41
32.6%
281
Strongly disagree 23.5%
27
28.2%
87
35.8%
108
36.2%
50
31.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
308
100.0%
302
100.0%
138

863


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
9
6.6%
9
5.7%
28
0.0%
0
5.4%
46
Agree 21.6%
43
9.5%
13
16.6%
81
3.6%
1
16.2%
138
Not sure 15.1%
30
14.6%
20
13.3%
65
17.9%
5
14.1%
120
Disagree 36.2%
72
33.6%
46
31.1%
152
32.1%
9
32.7%
279
Strongly disagree 22.6%
45
35.8%
49
33.2%
162
46.4%
13
31.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
137
100.0%
488
100.0%
28

852


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
8
8.0%
21
3.7%
11
4.0%
6
5.7%
46
Agree 19.1%
18
16.8%
44
16.8%
50
13.3%
20
16.4%
132
Not sure 23.4%
22
13.0%
34
12.4%
37
10.0%
15
13.4%
108
Disagree 26.6%
25
32.8%
86
32.9%
98
34.7%
52
32.5%
261
Strongly disagree 22.3%
21
29.4%
77
34.2%
102
38.0%
57
32.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
262
100.0%
298
100.0%
150

804


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
8
1.9%
3
4.8%
10
7.5%
23
5.2%
44
Agree 18.5%
33
16.3%
26
17.9%
37
14.1%
43
16.4%
139
Not sure 19.7%
35
10.0%
16
9.7%
20
15.7%
48
14.0%
119
Disagree 28.7%
51
36.9%
59
34.8%
72
31.8%
97
32.8%
279
Strongly disagree 28.7%
51
35.0%
56
32.9%
68
30.8%
94
31.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
160
100.0%
207
100.0%
305

850


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
46
Agree 17.0%
134
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.0%
136
Not sure 13.7%
108
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
109
Disagree 31.9%
251
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
31.9%
255
Strongly disagree 31.5%
248
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
31.8%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

800