Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQGRPS

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity?- attend Bible study groups with other than family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 3 .4% .4% -2.51
Several times a week 11 1.3% 1.7% -2.02
Weekly 157 18.6% 20.3% -1.52
Several times a month 52 6.2% 26.5% -1.03
Once a month 94 11.2% 37.6% -.53
Several times a year 73 8.7% 46.3% -.04
Once a year or less 113 13.4% 59.7% .46
Never 340 40.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
Several times a week 1.3%
7
1.3%
4
1.3%
11
Weekly 19.7%
104
16.9%
53
18.7%
157
Several times a month 7.2%
38
4.5%
14
6.2%
52
Once a month 15.2%
80
4.5%
14
11.2%
94
Several times a year 8.3%
44
9.3%
29
8.7%
73
Once a year or less 12.7%
67
14.4%
45
13.3%
112
Never 35.2%
186
48.9%
153
40.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
313

841


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Several times a week 1.3%
8
1.1%
2
1.2%
10
Weekly 16.2%
103
27.6%
50
18.7%
153
Several times a month 6.6%
42
4.4%
8
6.1%
50
Once a month 10.1%
64
12.7%
23
10.6%
87
Several times a year 8.3%
53
11.0%
20
8.9%
73
Once a year or less 14.0%
89
10.5%
19
13.2%
108
Never 43.2%
275
32.0%
58
40.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
181

817


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a week 1.8%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
2.2%
3
1.3%
11
Weekly 17.7%
20
15.3%
46
20.4%
60
22.8%
31
18.6%
157
Several times a month 4.4%
5
6.3%
19
6.8%
20
5.9%
8
6.2%
52
Once a month 9.7%
11
11.7%
35
10.5%
31
12.5%
17
11.2%
94
Several times a year 2.7%
3
8.3%
25
8.8%
26
14.0%
19
8.7%
73
Once a year or less 16.8%
19
12.7%
38
12.9%
38
13.2%
18
13.4%
113
Never 46.9%
53
44.0%
132
39.1%
115
29.4%
40
40.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
300
100.0%
294
100.0%
136

843


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a week 1.1%
2
1.5%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Weekly 16.9%
32
18.3%
24
19.0%
92
19.2%
5
18.4%
153
Several times a month 7.4%
14
3.8%
5
6.6%
32
3.8%
1
6.3%
52
Once a month 10.1%
19
13.7%
18
10.9%
53
7.7%
2
11.1%
92
Several times a year 8.5%
16
9.9%
13
8.2%
40
11.5%
3
8.7%
72
Once a year or less 15.9%
30
13.0%
17
12.6%
61
15.4%
4
13.5%
112
Never 40.2%
76
39.7%
52
40.8%
198
42.3%
11
40.6%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
131
100.0%
485
100.0%
26

831


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Several times a week 4.5%
4
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
1.4%
11
Weekly 21.6%
19
19.2%
48
18.7%
56
16.4%
25
18.8%
148
Several times a month 6.8%
6
4.4%
11
7.4%
22
6.6%
10
6.2%
49
Once a month 15.9%
14
13.6%
34
9.0%
27
8.6%
13
11.2%
88
Several times a year 6.8%
6
8.0%
20
8.7%
26
9.9%
15
8.5%
67
Once a year or less 10.2%
9
13.6%
34
14.0%
42
13.2%
20
13.3%
105
Never 33.0%
29
39.6%
99
41.1%
123
44.1%
67
40.3%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
250
100.0%
299
100.0%
152

789


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
3
Several times a week 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
2.8%
8
1.3%
11
Weekly 19.9%
36
17.6%
28
14.6%
30
21.7%
62
18.8%
156
Several times a month 5.5%
10
8.8%
14
5.8%
12
5.6%
16
6.3%
52
Once a month 6.6%
12
8.2%
13
9.2%
19
17.1%
49
11.2%
93
Several times a year 11.0%
20
6.3%
10
8.3%
17
8.7%
25
8.7%
72
Once a year or less 12.7%
23
18.2%
29
14.1%
29
10.8%
31
13.5%
112
Never 44.2%
80
40.3%
64
46.6%
96
32.5%
93
40.0%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
159
100.0%
206
100.0%
286

832


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a week 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Weekly 18.2%
139
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
18.2%
142
Several times a month 6.3%
48
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
49
Once a month 11.1%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.0%
86
Several times a year 8.5%
65
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
67
Once a year or less 13.9%
106
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
107
Never 40.4%
309
75.0%
3
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
40.4%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
765
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

779