Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 30 3.4% 3.4% -2.42
Agree 151 17.2% 20.6% -1.45
Not sure 160 18.2% 38.8% -.49
Disagree 415 47.3% 86.1% .47
Strongly disagree 122 13.9% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
20
2.7%
9
3.3%
29
Agree 17.6%
96
16.4%
54
17.1%
150
Not sure 18.1%
99
18.5%
61
18.3%
160
Disagree 46.5%
254
48.6%
160
47.3%
414
Strongly disagree 14.1%
77
13.7%
45
13.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
329

875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
17
5.7%
11
3.3%
28
Agree 18.0%
118
15.0%
29
17.3%
147
Not sure 17.1%
112
22.8%
44
18.4%
156
Disagree 48.5%
318
42.0%
81
47.1%
399
Strongly disagree 13.7%
90
14.5%
28
13.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
193

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
5
3.8%
12
1.6%
5
5.7%
8
3.4%
30
Agree 15.4%
18
20.1%
63
15.6%
48
15.7%
22
17.2%
151
Not sure 16.2%
19
20.1%
63
18.6%
57
15.0%
21
18.2%
160
Disagree 52.1%
61
42.0%
132
49.2%
151
50.7%
71
47.3%
415
Strongly disagree 12.0%
14
14.0%
44
15.0%
46
12.9%
18
13.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
314
100.0%
307
100.0%
140

878


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
10
2.2%
3
2.6%
13
10.7%
3
3.4%
29
Agree 17.4%
35
20.3%
28
16.9%
84
7.1%
2
17.2%
149
Not sure 18.4%
37
19.6%
27
16.5%
82
32.1%
9
17.9%
155
Disagree 50.2%
101
45.7%
63
47.6%
237
39.3%
11
47.6%
412
Strongly disagree 9.0%
18
12.3%
17
16.5%
82
10.7%
3
13.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
138
100.0%
498
100.0%
28

865


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
2
1.5%
4
5.0%
15
2.6%
4
3.1%
25
Agree 15.2%
15
17.9%
48
17.6%
53
13.9%
21
16.7%
137
Not sure 23.2%
23
19.0%
51
14.6%
44
19.9%
30
18.1%
148
Disagree 44.4%
44
47.8%
128
48.5%
146
49.7%
75
48.0%
393
Strongly disagree 15.2%
15
13.8%
37
14.3%
43
13.9%
21
14.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
268
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

819


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
9
1.9%
3
3.8%
8
2.9%
9
3.4%
29
Agree 19.2%
35
25.0%
40
17.2%
36
12.1%
38
17.2%
149
Not sure 24.7%
45
18.1%
29
16.3%
34
15.9%
50
18.3%
158
Disagree 41.2%
75
43.1%
69
49.8%
104
51.3%
161
47.3%
409
Strongly disagree 9.9%
18
11.9%
19
12.9%
27
17.8%
56
13.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
209
100.0%
314

865


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.3%
27
Agree 17.4%
139
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
17.4%
142
Not sure 18.0%
144
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
17.9%
146
Disagree 48.2%
386
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
48.0%
391
Strongly disagree 13.2%
106
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
13.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

815