Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 228 25.8% 25.8% -1.19
Agree 500 56.6% 82.4% -.01
Not sure 79 8.9% 91.4% 1.16
Disagree 70 7.9% 99.3% 2.34
Strongly disagree 6 .7% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
161
20.4%
67
25.9%
228
Agree 54.3%
300
60.7%
199
56.7%
499
Not sure 8.9%
49
9.1%
30
9.0%
79
Disagree 6.9%
38
9.1%
30
7.7%
68
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
328

880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
149
35.6%
69
25.6%
218
Agree 58.4%
384
50.5%
98
56.6%
482
Not sure 9.9%
65
7.2%
14
9.3%
79
Disagree 8.5%
56
5.7%
11
7.9%
67
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
194

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
22
22.1%
70
29.0%
90
32.6%
46
25.8%
228
Agree 59.1%
68
59.0%
187
55.5%
172
51.8%
73
56.6%
500
Not sure 13.0%
15
9.8%
31
7.4%
23
7.1%
10
8.9%
79
Disagree 8.7%
10
8.5%
27
7.1%
22
7.8%
11
7.9%
70
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
317
100.0%
310
100.0%
141

883


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
46
19.0%
26
28.6%
144
32.1%
9
25.8%
225
Agree 54.5%
110
64.2%
88
55.6%
280
50.0%
14
56.5%
492
Not sure 10.4%
21
7.3%
10
8.9%
45
7.1%
2
9.0%
78
Disagree 10.4%
21
8.0%
11
6.9%
35
10.7%
3
8.0%
70
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
137
100.0%
504
100.0%
28

871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
31
25.9%
70
23.9%
72
23.2%
35
25.3%
208
Agree 57.4%
58
56.7%
153
56.8%
171
54.3%
82
56.4%
464
Not sure 5.9%
6
10.4%
28
9.3%
28
9.3%
14
9.2%
76
Disagree 5.9%
6
6.7%
18
9.0%
27
11.9%
18
8.4%
69
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
270
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

823


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
49
22.5%
36
19.7%
41
30.7%
98
25.7%
224
Agree 48.1%
88
54.4%
87
61.5%
128
59.2%
189
56.6%
492
Not sure 13.7%
25
9.4%
15
10.6%
22
5.3%
17
9.1%
79
Disagree 10.4%
19
13.1%
21
7.2%
15
4.4%
14
7.9%
69
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
319

870


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
210
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.9%
212
Agree 56.0%
451
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
50.0%
2
56.3%
461
Not sure 8.9%
72
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
73
Disagree 8.2%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.2%
67
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

819