Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 31 3.5% 3.5% -2.21
Agree 160 18.3% 21.9% -1.31
Not sure 237 27.1% 49% -.42
Disagree 262 30% 78.9% .48
Strongly disagree 184 21.1% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
15
4.9%
16
3.6%
31
Agree 18.3%
99
18.2%
60
18.3%
159
Not sure 26.8%
145
28.0%
92
27.2%
237
Disagree 29.7%
161
30.1%
99
29.9%
260
Strongly disagree 22.5%
122
18.8%
62
21.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
329

871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
20
4.8%
9
3.4%
29
Agree 17.9%
117
19.1%
36
18.1%
153
Not sure 27.0%
177
27.1%
51
27.0%
228
Disagree 31.6%
207
24.5%
46
30.0%
253
Strongly disagree 20.5%
134
24.5%
46
21.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
188

843


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
3
3.8%
12
3.6%
11
3.5%
5
3.5%
31
Agree 22.6%
26
23.8%
75
14.5%
44
10.6%
15
18.3%
160
Not sure 28.7%
33
29.2%
92
25.1%
76
25.5%
36
27.1%
237
Disagree 31.3%
36
27.3%
86
29.7%
90
35.5%
50
30.0%
262
Strongly disagree 14.8%
17
15.9%
50
27.1%
82
24.8%
35
21.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
315
100.0%
303
100.0%
141

874


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
10
7.2%
10
2.0%
10
3.6%
1
3.6%
31
Agree 29.4%
57
12.9%
18
15.0%
75
25.0%
7
18.2%
157
Not sure 23.2%
45
28.8%
40
27.9%
140
25.0%
7
26.9%
232
Disagree 29.4%
57
30.2%
42
31.1%
156
17.9%
5
30.2%
260
Strongly disagree 12.9%
25
20.9%
29
24.0%
120
28.6%
8
21.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
139
100.0%
501
100.0%
28

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
6
1.9%
5
4.0%
12
3.3%
5
3.4%
28
Agree 19.8%
19
19.7%
53
14.8%
44
23.2%
35
18.6%
151
Not sure 34.4%
33
26.0%
70
26.2%
78
26.5%
40
27.1%
221
Disagree 16.7%
16
31.2%
84
32.6%
97
27.2%
41
29.2%
238
Strongly disagree 22.9%
22
21.2%
57
22.5%
67
19.9%
30
21.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
269
100.0%
298
100.0%
151

814


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
7
4.3%
7
1.9%
4
3.8%
12
3.5%
30
Agree 24.9%
45
15.5%
25
19.4%
40
14.4%
45
18.0%
155
Not sure 25.4%
46
28.0%
45
29.1%
60
26.5%
83
27.2%
234
Disagree 25.4%
46
30.4%
49
31.6%
65
32.3%
101
30.3%
261
Strongly disagree 20.4%
37
21.7%
35
18.0%
37
23.0%
72
21.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
161
100.0%
206
100.0%
313

861


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
28
Agree 18.6%
149
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
150
Not sure 27.4%
219
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
27.7%
225
Disagree 29.4%
235
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
29.2%
237
Strongly disagree 21.0%
168
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
21.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

812