Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ in only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 91 10.4% 10.4% -1.69
Agree 220 25.2% 35.7% -.94
Not sure 134 15.4% 51% -.2
Disagree 218 25% 76% .54
Strongly disagree 209 24% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
60
9.4%
31
10.5%
91
Agree 24.4%
132
26.4%
87
25.2%
219
Not sure 14.3%
77
17.3%
57
15.4%
134
Disagree 26.1%
141
23.3%
77
25.1%
218
Strongly disagree 24.1%
130
23.6%
78
23.9%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
330

870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
61
11.6%
22
9.9%
83
Agree 24.6%
160
25.3%
48
24.7%
208
Not sure 16.0%
104
14.7%
28
15.7%
132
Disagree 26.0%
169
23.2%
44
25.3%
213
Strongly disagree 24.1%
157
25.3%
48
24.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
190

841


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
10
10.3%
32
10.2%
31
12.8%
18
10.4%
91
Agree 34.5%
40
28.8%
90
21.8%
66
17.0%
24
25.2%
220
Not sure 14.7%
17
14.7%
46
11.9%
36
24.8%
35
15.4%
134
Disagree 24.1%
28
26.6%
83
25.7%
78
20.6%
29
25.0%
218
Strongly disagree 18.1%
21
19.6%
61
30.4%
92
24.8%
35
24.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
312
100.0%
303
100.0%
141

872


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
27
9.5%
13
9.6%
48
3.6%
1
10.3%
89
Agree 28.5%
55
29.2%
40
23.1%
116
25.0%
7
25.3%
218
Not sure 17.1%
33
18.2%
25
13.3%
67
17.9%
5
15.1%
130
Disagree 23.3%
45
23.4%
32
26.5%
133
17.9%
5
25.0%
215
Strongly disagree 17.1%
33
19.7%
27
27.5%
138
35.7%
10
24.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
137
100.0%
502
100.0%
28

860


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
16
10.9%
29
9.4%
28
6.6%
10
10.3%
83
Agree 29.5%
28
23.7%
63
23.2%
69
29.8%
45
25.3%
205
Not sure 6.3%
6
11.7%
31
18.2%
54
21.2%
32
15.2%
123
Disagree 28.4%
27
28.9%
77
22.9%
68
20.5%
31
25.1%
203
Strongly disagree 18.9%
18
24.8%
66
26.3%
78
21.9%
33
24.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
266
100.0%
297
100.0%
151

809


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
19
8.2%
13
8.3%
17
12.7%
40
10.3%
89
Agree 25.7%
46
24.5%
39
26.7%
55
24.1%
76
25.1%
216
Not sure 20.1%
36
15.7%
25
17.0%
35
11.7%
37
15.5%
133
Disagree 19.6%
35
23.9%
38
27.2%
56
27.2%
86
25.0%
215
Strongly disagree 24.0%
43
27.7%
44
20.9%
43
24.4%
77
24.1%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
159
100.0%
206
100.0%
316

860


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
10.1%
82
Agree 25.4%
202
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.1%
203
Not sure 14.9%
118
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
15.3%
124
Disagree 25.4%
202
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
25.1%
203
Strongly disagree 24.2%
192
33.3%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

808