Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 273 31% 31% -1.1
Agree 278 31.6% 62.5% -.23
Not sure 204 23.2% 85.7% .64
Disagree 77 8.7% 94.4% 1.51
Strongly disagree 49 5.6% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
176
29.2%
96
31.0%
272
Agree 31.5%
173
31.6%
104
31.5%
277
Not sure 23.9%
131
21.9%
72
23.1%
203
Disagree 7.7%
42
10.6%
35
8.8%
77
Strongly disagree 4.9%
27
6.7%
22
5.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
329

878


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
198
36.0%
68
31.3%
266
Agree 31.9%
211
28.6%
54
31.2%
265
Not sure 22.5%
149
25.4%
48
23.2%
197
Disagree 9.5%
63
6.9%
13
8.9%
76
Strongly disagree 6.1%
40
3.2%
6
5.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
189

850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
37
25.1%
79
36.0%
111
32.4%
46
31.0%
273
Agree 26.7%
31
31.7%
100
32.1%
99
33.8%
48
31.6%
278
Not sure 26.7%
31
25.7%
81
20.5%
63
20.4%
29
23.2%
204
Disagree 9.5%
11
12.4%
39
6.2%
19
5.6%
8
8.7%
77
Strongly disagree 5.2%
6
5.1%
16
5.2%
16
7.7%
11
5.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
315
100.0%
308
100.0%
142

881


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
49
25.5%
35
34.5%
174
46.4%
13
31.2%
271
Agree 34.2%
68
34.3%
47
29.9%
151
25.0%
7
31.4%
273
Not sure 27.6%
55
25.5%
35
21.2%
107
14.3%
4
23.1%
201
Disagree 7.0%
14
10.9%
15
8.5%
43
10.7%
3
8.6%
75
Strongly disagree 6.5%
13
3.6%
5
5.9%
30
3.6%
1
5.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
137
100.0%
505
100.0%
28

869


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
27
32.2%
87
32.2%
97
26.5%
40
30.6%
251
Agree 46.9%
46
35.9%
97
26.2%
79
25.8%
39
31.8%
261
Not sure 19.4%
19
21.9%
59
23.3%
70
26.5%
40
22.9%
188
Disagree 3.1%
3
5.6%
15
11.6%
35
12.6%
19
8.8%
72
Strongly disagree 3.1%
3
4.4%
12
6.6%
20
8.6%
13
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
270
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

820


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
65
34.4%
55
26.2%
55
30.7%
97
31.3%
272
Agree 26.4%
48
26.9%
43
34.3%
72
34.5%
109
31.3%
272
Not sure 25.8%
47
23.8%
38
23.8%
50
20.9%
66
23.2%
201
Disagree 6.6%
12
10.0%
16
11.9%
25
7.0%
22
8.6%
75
Strongly disagree 5.5%
10
5.0%
8
3.8%
8
7.0%
22
5.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
210
100.0%
316

868


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
248
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
31.1%
255
Agree 31.6%
255
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
31.5%
258
Not sure 22.8%
184
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.7%
186
Disagree 8.8%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.8%
72
Strongly disagree 6.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

819