Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 420 47.6% 47.6% -.86
Agree 300 34% 81.5% .27
Not sure 129 14.6% 96.1% 1.39
Disagree 21 2.4% 98.5% 2.51
Strongly disagree 13 1.5% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.2%
270
45.0%
149
47.6%
419
Agree 34.6%
190
32.9%
109
34.0%
299
Not sure 13.5%
74
16.3%
54
14.5%
128
Disagree 1.8%
10
3.3%
11
2.4%
21
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
2.4%
8
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
331

880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.3%
305
51.8%
100
47.5%
405
Agree 34.9%
230
30.1%
58
33.8%
288
Not sure 15.0%
99
14.0%
27
14.8%
126
Disagree 2.1%
14
3.1%
6
2.3%
20
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
1.0%
2
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
193

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.3%
53
41.3%
131
51.6%
159
54.6%
77
47.6%
420
Agree 34.2%
40
37.2%
118
33.1%
102
28.4%
40
34.0%
300
Not sure 15.4%
18
18.3%
58
10.4%
32
14.9%
21
14.6%
129
Disagree 3.4%
4
2.5%
8
2.6%
8
0.7%
1
2.4%
21
Strongly disagree 1.7%
2
0.6%
2
2.3%
7
1.4%
2
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
317
100.0%
308
100.0%
141

883


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
80
37.1%
52
53.0%
267
55.6%
15
47.6%
414
Agree 40.2%
80
34.3%
48
32.3%
163
14.8%
4
33.9%
295
Not sure 14.6%
29
25.0%
35
11.1%
56
25.9%
7
14.6%
127
Disagree 3.0%
6
2.1%
3
2.2%
11
3.7%
1
2.4%
21
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
1.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
140
100.0%
504
100.0%
27

870


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.5%
49
49.4%
134
48.2%
145
40.7%
61
47.4%
389
Agree 42.4%
42
33.6%
91
32.2%
97
32.0%
48
33.9%
278
Not sure 7.1%
7
13.3%
36
16.3%
49
20.0%
30
14.9%
122
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.7%
5
5.3%
8
2.3%
19
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.7%
5
2.0%
3
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
271
100.0%
301
100.0%
150

821


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.0%
97
48.4%
78
41.3%
86
48.4%
154
47.7%
415
Agree 29.0%
53
33.5%
54
36.5%
76
34.6%
110
33.7%
293
Not sure 14.8%
27
13.7%
22
18.3%
38
12.9%
41
14.7%
128
Disagree 2.2%
4
3.1%
5
2.9%
6
1.9%
6
2.4%
21
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
2.2%
7
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
161
100.0%
208
100.0%
318

870


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.3%
389
25.0%
1
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
48.4%
397
Agree 33.3%
268
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
273
Not sure 14.6%
118
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
14.6%
120
Disagree 2.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
Strongly disagree 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

821