Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 418 47.2% 47.2% -.89
Agree 261 29.5% 76.6% .22
Not sure 179 20.2% 96.8% 1.32
Disagree 18 2% 98.9% 2.43
Strongly disagree 10 1.1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.6%
269
44.8%
148
47.2%
417
Agree 29.3%
162
29.7%
98
29.4%
260
Not sure 20.1%
111
20.3%
67
20.2%
178
Disagree 1.4%
8
3.0%
10
2.0%
18
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
2.1%
7
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
330

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.7%
301
52.6%
102
47.2%
403
Agree 30.7%
202
23.7%
46
29.1%
248
Not sure 20.5%
135
20.1%
39
20.4%
174
Disagree 1.8%
12
3.1%
6
2.1%
18
Strongly disagree 1.4%
9
0.5%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
194

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
50
40.9%
130
52.9%
164
52.5%
74
47.2%
418
Agree 28.2%
33
34.3%
109
26.5%
82
26.2%
37
29.5%
261
Not sure 23.1%
27
22.0%
70
17.4%
54
19.9%
28
20.2%
179
Disagree 3.4%
4
1.9%
6
1.9%
6
1.4%
2
2.0%
18
Strongly disagree 2.6%
3
0.9%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
318
100.0%
310
100.0%
141

886


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
83
36.7%
51
51.9%
262
53.6%
15
47.1%
411
Agree 37.3%
75
34.5%
48
25.5%
129
21.4%
6
29.6%
258
Not sure 19.9%
40
25.9%
36
18.8%
95
17.9%
5
20.2%
176
Disagree 1.0%
2
2.2%
3
2.2%
11
7.1%
2
2.1%
18
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
139
100.0%
505
100.0%
28

873


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.5%
48
50.6%
137
45.8%
138
38.7%
58
46.3%
381
Agree 39.6%
40
26.6%
72
28.6%
86
31.3%
47
29.8%
245
Not sure 10.9%
11
19.6%
53
22.6%
68
25.3%
38
20.7%
170
Disagree 1.0%
1
2.6%
7
2.0%
6
2.0%
3
2.1%
17
Strongly disagree 1.0%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
2.7%
4
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
271
100.0%
301
100.0%
150

823


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.5%
92
50.0%
80
39.5%
83
49.2%
158
47.3%
413
Agree 26.9%
49
26.9%
43
33.3%
70
29.0%
93
29.2%
255
Not sure 20.3%
37
20.6%
33
25.2%
53
16.8%
54
20.3%
177
Disagree 1.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
3.1%
10
2.1%
18
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
6
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
160
100.0%
210
100.0%
321

873


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.1%
381
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
47.5%
391
Agree 29.3%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
29.1%
240
Not sure 20.4%
165
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.3%
167
Disagree 2.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
Strongly disagree 1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

824