Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a "born-again" Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 475 53.4% 53.4% -.84
Yes 296 33.3% 86.6% .56
Not sure 119 13.4% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 55.6%
308
49.2%
164
53.2%
472
Yes 32.3%
179
35.1%
117
33.4%
296
Not sure 12.1%
67
15.6%
52
13.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
333

887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 54.0%
357
52.0%
102
53.6%
459
Yes 33.4%
221
32.1%
63
33.1%
284
Not sure 12.6%
83
15.8%
31
13.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
196

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 57.8%
67
60.4%
194
47.4%
148
46.8%
66
53.4%
475
Yes 29.3%
34
24.3%
78
40.7%
127
40.4%
57
33.3%
296
Not sure 12.9%
15
15.3%
49
11.9%
37
12.8%
18
13.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
321
100.0%
312
100.0%
141

890


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 59.1%
120
59.3%
83
50.3%
255
37.0%
10
53.4%
468
Yes 27.1%
55
25.7%
36
37.5%
190
37.0%
10
33.2%
291
Not sure 13.8%
28
15.0%
21
12.2%
62
25.9%
7
13.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
140
100.0%
507
100.0%
27

877


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 43.6%
44
52.0%
141
56.6%
172
57.3%
86
53.6%
443
Yes 39.6%
40
35.1%
95
30.9%
94
29.3%
44
33.1%
273
Not sure 16.8%
17
12.9%
35
12.5%
38
13.3%
20
13.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
271
100.0%
304
100.0%
150

826


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 53.6%
97
56.2%
91
58.1%
122
48.9%
159
53.4%
469
Yes 30.4%
55
30.9%
50
30.0%
63
38.2%
124
33.3%
292
Not sure 16.0%
29
13.0%
21
11.9%
25
12.9%
42
13.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
162
100.0%
210
100.0%
325

878


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 54.2%
440
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
75.0%
3
54.0%
446
Yes 33.5%
272
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
33.5%
277
Not sure 12.3%
100
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

826