Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTALCL

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: drinks alcohol in moderation.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 15 1.7% 1.7% -2.07
Think is all right 635 71.3% 73% -.52
Mildly disapprove 169 19% 92% 1.03
Highly disapprove 71 8% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.4%
8
2.1%
7
1.7%
15
Think is all right 67.6%
374
77.2%
258
71.3%
632
Mildly disapprove 20.4%
113
16.8%
56
19.1%
169
Highly disapprove 10.5%
58
3.9%
13
8.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
334

887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 1.2%
8
3.6%
7
1.8%
15
Think is all right 76.6%
508
58.2%
113
72.5%
621
Mildly disapprove 17.0%
113
24.2%
47
18.7%
160
Highly disapprove 5.1%
34
13.9%
27
7.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
194

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 1.7%
2
2.2%
7
1.6%
5
0.7%
1
1.7%
15
Think is all right 70.3%
83
68.6%
218
72.1%
225
76.8%
109
71.3%
635
Mildly disapprove 19.5%
23
20.1%
64
18.6%
58
16.9%
24
19.0%
169
Highly disapprove 8.5%
10
9.1%
29
7.7%
24
5.6%
8
8.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
318
100.0%
312
100.0%
142

890


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.5%
3
2.1%
3
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
Think is all right 68.7%
138
72.1%
101
72.3%
366
72.4%
21
71.5%
626
Mildly disapprove 20.9%
42
20.0%
28
18.0%
91
20.7%
6
19.1%
167
Highly disapprove 9.0%
18
5.7%
8
7.9%
40
6.9%
2
7.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
140
100.0%
506
100.0%
29

876


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 1.0%
1
3.0%
8
1.6%
5
0.7%
1
1.8%
15
Think is all right 40.6%
41
64.7%
174
80.4%
246
89.5%
136
72.1%
597
Mildly disapprove 32.7%
33
24.2%
65
13.7%
42
8.6%
13
18.5%
153
Highly disapprove 25.7%
26
8.2%
22
4.2%
13
1.3%
2
7.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
269
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

828


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 3.3%
6
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
1.2%
4
1.7%
15
Think is all right 76.9%
140
82.1%
133
78.6%
165
57.3%
185
71.0%
623
Mildly disapprove 14.8%
27
12.3%
20
15.7%
33
27.6%
89
19.3%
169
Highly disapprove 4.9%
9
4.3%
7
4.3%
9
13.9%
45
8.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
210
100.0%
323

877


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Admire 1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
15
Think is all right 71.8%
583
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
40.0%
2
71.7%
593
Mildly disapprove 19.3%
157
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
158
Highly disapprove 7.0%
57
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
7.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

827