Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTAMBT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is very ambitious.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 242 27.8% 27.8% -1.38
Think is all right 547 62.9% 90.7% .31
Mildly disapprove 78 9% 99.7% 2
Highly disapprove 3 .3% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 26.3%
142
30.1%
99
27.8%
241
Think is all right 64.7%
349
59.9%
197
62.9%
546
Mildly disapprove 8.5%
46
9.7%
32
9.0%
78
Highly disapprove 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
329

868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 24.8%
163
37.1%
69
27.5%
232
Think is all right 67.0%
441
49.5%
92
63.2%
533
Mildly disapprove 7.8%
51
13.4%
25
9.0%
76
Highly disapprove 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
186

844


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 33.3%
38
30.3%
95
25.8%
78
22.1%
31
27.8%
242
Think is all right 57.0%
65
63.1%
198
62.9%
190
67.1%
94
62.9%
547
Mildly disapprove 9.6%
11
6.4%
20
10.6%
32
10.7%
15
9.0%
78
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
314
100.0%
302
100.0%
140

870


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 26.4%
52
26.1%
36
29.2%
144
25.0%
7
27.9%
239
Think is all right 65.5%
129
57.2%
79
63.7%
314
53.6%
15
62.7%
537
Mildly disapprove 7.6%
15
16.7%
23
6.7%
33
21.4%
6
9.0%
77
Highly disapprove 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
138
100.0%
493
100.0%
28

856


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 43.0%
40
32.1%
85
22.3%
67
24.5%
37
28.3%
229
Think is all right 46.2%
43
58.1%
154
69.4%
209
66.2%
100
62.5%
506
Mildly disapprove 10.8%
10
9.4%
25
8.0%
24
9.3%
14
9.0%
73
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
265
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

810


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 41.2%
75
18.2%
29
21.6%
45
29.4%
91
28.0%
240
Think is all right 53.3%
97
67.3%
107
69.2%
144
61.5%
190
62.7%
538
Mildly disapprove 5.5%
10
14.5%
23
7.7%
16
9.1%
28
9.0%
77
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
309

858


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Admire 27.9%
222
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
225
Think is all right 63.4%
505
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
100.0%
4
63.5%
514
Mildly disapprove 8.3%
66
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
68
Highly disapprove 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

810