Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQPPL

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity?- pray with one or more other persons
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 79 9.3% 9.3% -1.56
Several times a week 71 8.3% 17.6% -1.13
Weekly 196 23% 40.6% -.69
Several times a month 136 16% 56.6% -.26
Once a month 50 5.9% 62.4% .17
Several times a year 95 11.2% 73.6% .61
Once a year or less 55 6.5% 80% 1.04
Never 170 20% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.7%
51
8.7%
28
9.3%
79
Several times a week 8.2%
43
8.7%
28
8.4%
71
Weekly 25.1%
132
19.8%
64
23.1%
196
Several times a month 16.5%
87
15.2%
49
16.0%
136
Once a month 5.9%
31
5.9%
19
5.9%
50
Several times a year 9.9%
52
13.0%
42
11.1%
94
Once a year or less 5.3%
28
8.0%
26
6.4%
54
Never 19.4%
102
20.7%
67
19.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
323

849


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 11.1%
71
3.2%
6
9.3%
77
Several times a week 8.3%
53
8.6%
16
8.3%
69
Weekly 22.9%
147
24.6%
46
23.3%
193
Several times a month 15.4%
99
17.6%
33
15.9%
132
Once a month 5.3%
34
8.0%
15
5.9%
49
Several times a year 10.4%
67
12.3%
23
10.9%
90
Once a year or less 6.4%
41
5.9%
11
6.3%
52
Never 20.2%
130
19.8%
37
20.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
187

829


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.8%
10
9.2%
28
9.5%
28
9.4%
13
9.3%
79
Several times a week 3.5%
4
4.9%
15
12.9%
38
10.1%
14
8.3%
71
Weekly 28.1%
32
25.8%
79
17.3%
51
24.6%
34
23.0%
196
Several times a month 14.9%
17
15.4%
47
16.0%
47
18.1%
25
16.0%
136
Once a month 2.6%
3
5.6%
17
7.1%
21
6.5%
9
5.9%
50
Several times a year 14.0%
16
9.8%
30
11.6%
34
10.9%
15
11.2%
95
Once a year or less 7.9%
9
8.5%
26
3.4%
10
7.2%
10
6.5%
55
Never 20.2%
23
20.9%
64
22.1%
65
13.0%
18
20.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
306
100.0%
294
100.0%
138

852


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.4%
14
7.4%
10
9.8%
48
17.9%
5
9.2%
77
Several times a week 6.9%
13
8.9%
12
8.4%
41
17.9%
5
8.5%
71
Weekly 24.9%
47
24.4%
33
21.3%
104
21.4%
6
22.6%
190
Several times a month 17.5%
33
16.3%
22
15.8%
77
10.7%
3
16.1%
135
Once a month 4.8%
9
9.6%
13
5.3%
26
3.6%
1
5.8%
49
Several times a year 10.1%
19
5.9%
8
13.3%
65
10.7%
3
11.3%
95
Once a year or less 6.3%
12
5.9%
8
7.0%
34
3.6%
1
6.5%
55
Never 22.2%
42
21.5%
29
19.1%
93
14.3%
4
20.0%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
135
100.0%
488
100.0%
28

840


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.8%
6
10.8%
28
9.1%
27
6.8%
10
8.9%
71
Several times a week 6.8%
6
6.2%
16
9.4%
28
8.1%
12
7.8%
62
Weekly 26.1%
23
20.8%
54
25.2%
75
23.6%
35
23.6%
187
Several times a month 14.8%
13
19.6%
51
13.8%
41
14.9%
22
16.0%
127
Once a month 5.7%
5
7.3%
19
6.4%
19
2.7%
4
5.9%
47
Several times a year 11.4%
10
11.9%
31
9.4%
28
13.5%
20
11.2%
89
Once a year or less 3.4%
3
6.2%
16
7.0%
21
8.1%
12
6.5%
52
Never 25.0%
22
17.3%
45
19.8%
59
22.3%
33
20.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
260
100.0%
298
100.0%
148

794


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.8%
16
8.1%
13
7.3%
15
11.6%
34
9.3%
78
Several times a week 11.0%
20
5.0%
8
6.8%
14
9.9%
29
8.5%
71
Weekly 20.4%
37
23.1%
37
24.9%
51
22.8%
67
22.9%
192
Several times a month 13.3%
24
23.1%
37
14.6%
30
15.3%
45
16.2%
136
Once a month 6.6%
12
6.9%
11
6.3%
13
4.4%
13
5.8%
49
Several times a year 13.3%
24
5.6%
9
9.8%
20
12.9%
38
10.8%
91
Once a year or less 7.2%
13
5.6%
9
8.8%
18
4.8%
14
6.4%
54
Never 19.3%
35
22.5%
36
21.5%
44
18.4%
54
20.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
160
100.0%
205
100.0%
294

840


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 9.6%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
74
Several times a week 8.4%
65
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
66
Weekly 22.9%
177
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
23.0%
181
Several times a month 16.3%
126
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.2%
128
Once a month 5.3%
41
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.5%
43
Several times a year 11.1%
86
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
87
Once a year or less 6.7%
52
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
53
Never 19.8%
153
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
19.8%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

788