Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTSAT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is satisfied with her/his lot in life.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 275 31.5% 31.5% -1.24
Think is all right 505 57.8% 89.2% .3
Mildly disapprove 83 9.5% 98.7% 1.84
Highly disapprove 11 1.3% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 31.1%
168
32.0%
106
31.5%
274
Think is all right 59.1%
319
55.6%
184
57.7%
503
Mildly disapprove 8.7%
47
10.9%
36
9.5%
83
Highly disapprove 1.1%
6
1.5%
5
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
331

871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 30.2%
199
37.6%
71
31.9%
270
Think is all right 59.6%
392
51.3%
97
57.7%
489
Mildly disapprove 9.1%
60
9.5%
18
9.2%
78
Highly disapprove 1.1%
7
1.6%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
189

847


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 31.4%
37
33.1%
103
27.2%
83
37.1%
52
31.5%
275
Think is all right 58.5%
69
57.6%
179
60.0%
183
52.9%
74
57.8%
505
Mildly disapprove 7.6%
9
8.7%
27
10.8%
33
10.0%
14
9.5%
83
Highly disapprove 2.5%
3
0.6%
2
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
311
100.0%
305
100.0%
140

874


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 34.2%
68
28.1%
39
31.0%
153
28.6%
8
31.2%
268
Think is all right 54.8%
109
62.6%
87
58.1%
287
57.1%
16
58.0%
499
Mildly disapprove 10.6%
21
7.9%
11
9.5%
47
14.3%
4
9.7%
83
Highly disapprove 0.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
139
100.0%
494
100.0%
28

860


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 26.7%
24
30.6%
82
33.9%
103
30.3%
46
31.3%
255
Think is all right 55.6%
50
58.2%
156
56.3%
171
59.9%
91
57.5%
468
Mildly disapprove 17.8%
16
9.7%
26
8.6%
26
8.6%
13
10.0%
81
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.3%
4
1.3%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
268
100.0%
304
100.0%
152

814


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 45.1%
82
37.3%
60
29.7%
62
22.6%
70
31.8%
274
Think is all right 49.5%
90
56.5%
91
58.9%
123
61.3%
190
57.3%
494
Mildly disapprove 4.9%
9
6.2%
10
10.5%
22
13.5%
42
9.6%
83
Highly disapprove 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.6%
8
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
161
100.0%
209
100.0%
310

862


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Admire 31.8%
254
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
31.5%
256
Think is all right 57.3%
457
50.0%
2
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
57.7%
469
Mildly disapprove 9.8%
78
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
79
Highly disapprove 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
798
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

813