Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTOGT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives together in a heterosexual relationship outside of marriage.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 8 .9% .9% -2.98
Think is all right 146 16.3% 17.2% -1.67
Mildly disapprove 338 37.8% 55.1% -.35
Highly disapprove 401 44.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.1%
6
0.6%
2
0.9%
8
Think is all right 16.2%
90
16.8%
56
16.4%
146
Mildly disapprove 37.4%
208
38.0%
127
37.6%
335
Highly disapprove 45.3%
252
44.6%
149
45.1%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
334

890


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.9%
6
1.0%
2
0.9%
8
Think is all right 15.6%
104
20.6%
40
16.7%
144
Mildly disapprove 39.9%
266
32.5%
63
38.2%
329
Highly disapprove 43.6%
291
45.9%
89
44.1%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
194

861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.8%
1
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
Think is all right 20.3%
24
18.5%
59
14.0%
44
13.5%
19
16.3%
146
Mildly disapprove 39.0%
46
39.2%
125
33.0%
104
44.7%
63
37.8%
338
Highly disapprove 39.8%
47
41.1%
131
52.4%
165
41.1%
58
44.9%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
319
100.0%
315
100.0%
141

893


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
3.4%
1
0.8%
7
Think is all right 26.5%
54
19.3%
27
11.3%
57
17.2%
5
16.3%
143
Mildly disapprove 36.8%
75
43.6%
61
36.4%
184
48.3%
14
38.0%
334
Highly disapprove 36.8%
75
37.1%
52
51.2%
259
31.0%
9
44.9%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
140
100.0%
506
100.0%
29

879


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 1.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
8
Think is all right 9.9%
10
14.7%
40
19.0%
58
20.4%
31
16.7%
139
Mildly disapprove 25.7%
26
36.8%
100
38.6%
118
46.1%
70
37.8%
314
Highly disapprove 63.4%
64
47.4%
129
41.8%
128
32.2%
49
44.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
272
100.0%
306
100.0%
152

831


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.5%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
8
Think is all right 37.2%
68
21.6%
35
14.6%
31
3.7%
12
16.6%
146
Mildly disapprove 33.3%
61
40.7%
66
45.3%
96
33.4%
108
37.6%
331
Highly disapprove 29.0%
53
37.0%
60
38.2%
81
62.2%
201
44.9%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
212
100.0%
323

880


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Admire 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Think is all right 15.8%
129
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.9%
132
Mildly disapprove 37.9%
309
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
60.0%
3
38.0%
315
Highly disapprove 45.3%
369
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
45.2%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

830