Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTBETR

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: thinks s/he is better than others.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 1 .1% .1% -5.59
Think is all right 10 1.1% 1.2% -3.53
Mildly disapprove 232 26.3% 27.6% -1.47
Highly disapprove 639 72.4% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.2%
1
2.7%
9
1.1%
10
Mildly disapprove 23.7%
130
30.8%
102
26.4%
232
Highly disapprove 75.9%
416
66.5%
220
72.4%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
331

879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Think is all right 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Mildly disapprove 25.9%
172
27.7%
52
26.3%
224
Highly disapprove 72.5%
481
71.8%
135
72.4%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
188

851


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.9%
1
0.9%
3
1.6%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
10
Mildly disapprove 23.1%
27
27.8%
88
24.8%
77
29.0%
40
26.3%
232
Highly disapprove 76.1%
89
71.2%
225
73.3%
228
70.3%
97
72.4%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
316
100.0%
311
100.0%
138

882


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 1.0%
2
1.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Mildly disapprove 28.4%
57
22.3%
31
26.7%
133
24.1%
7
26.3%
228
Highly disapprove 70.6%
142
76.3%
106
72.3%
361
75.9%
22
72.7%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
139
100.0%
499
100.0%
29

868


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.7%
1
1.0%
8
Mildly disapprove 22.1%
21
26.0%
70
28.2%
86
24.3%
37
26.1%
214
Highly disapprove 77.9%
74
72.9%
196
70.2%
214
75.0%
114
72.8%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
269
100.0%
305
100.0%
152

821


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.8%
6
1.0%
3
1.2%
10
Mildly disapprove 29.1%
53
27.2%
44
31.3%
66
21.7%
68
26.6%
231
Highly disapprove 70.3%
128
72.2%
117
65.9%
139
77.4%
243
72.2%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
314

869


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Mildly disapprove 26.0%
209
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
25.9%
212
Highly disapprove 72.9%
586
75.0%
3
83.3%
5
80.0%
4
73.0%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

819