Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTGAY

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 5 .6% .6% -3.13
Think is all right 139 15.7% 16.2% -1.83
Mildly disapprove 241 27.2% 43.4% -.52
Highly disapprove 502 56.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
Think is all right 17.4%
96
12.9%
43
15.7%
139
Mildly disapprove 27.2%
150
27.0%
90
27.1%
240
Highly disapprove 54.8%
302
59.5%
198
56.6%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
333

884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
2.1%
4
0.6%
5
Think is all right 15.0%
99
19.3%
37
15.9%
136
Mildly disapprove 28.3%
187
26.0%
50
27.8%
237
Highly disapprove 56.6%
374
52.6%
101
55.7%
475
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
192

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Think is all right 13.7%
16
19.2%
61
12.5%
39
16.4%
23
15.7%
139
Mildly disapprove 34.2%
40
27.1%
86
23.0%
72
30.7%
43
27.2%
241
Highly disapprove 52.1%
61
52.4%
166
64.2%
201
52.9%
74
56.6%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
317
100.0%
313
100.0%
140

887


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.6%
5
Think is all right 28.1%
57
20.1%
28
9.3%
47
21.4%
6
15.8%
138
Mildly disapprove 29.6%
60
27.3%
38
26.0%
131
28.6%
8
27.1%
237
Highly disapprove 40.9%
83
51.8%
72
64.7%
326
46.4%
13
56.5%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
139
100.0%
504
100.0%
28

874


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
5
Think is all right 9.9%
10
10.4%
28
18.8%
57
20.4%
31
15.3%
126
Mildly disapprove 17.8%
18
27.2%
73
27.1%
82
36.2%
55
27.7%
228
Highly disapprove 71.3%
72
62.3%
167
53.1%
161
42.8%
65
56.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
268
100.0%
303
100.0%
152

824


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
Think is all right 29.7%
54
14.2%
23
16.7%
35
8.4%
27
15.9%
139
Mildly disapprove 29.1%
53
32.7%
53
30.6%
64
20.2%
65
26.9%
235
Highly disapprove 39.6%
72
53.1%
86
52.2%
109
71.0%
228
56.6%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
162
100.0%
209
100.0%
321

874


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Admire 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Think is all right 15.8%
128
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
40.0%
2
15.9%
131
Mildly disapprove 27.0%
218
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
26.7%
220
Highly disapprove 56.8%
459
100.0%
4
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
57.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

823