Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTCPLE

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian as part of a committed couple.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 15 1.7% 1.7% -2.82
Think is all right 158 18% 19.7% -1.61
Mildly disapprove 219 25% 44.7% -.41
Highly disapprove 484 55.3% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 2.0%
11
1.2%
4
1.7%
15
Think is all right 20.0%
109
14.9%
49
18.1%
158
Mildly disapprove 25.2%
137
24.6%
81
25.0%
218
Highly disapprove 52.8%
287
59.3%
195
55.2%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
329

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 1.1%
7
3.7%
7
1.7%
14
Think is all right 17.5%
115
21.3%
40
18.3%
155
Mildly disapprove 26.5%
174
22.3%
42
25.6%
216
Highly disapprove 54.9%
361
52.7%
99
54.4%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
188

845


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 2.6%
3
3.2%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
Think is all right 15.5%
18
21.2%
66
12.9%
40
24.6%
34
18.0%
158
Mildly disapprove 31.0%
36
25.6%
80
21.3%
66
26.8%
37
25.0%
219
Highly disapprove 50.9%
59
50.0%
156
65.2%
202
48.6%
67
55.3%
484
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
312
100.0%
310
100.0%
138

876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 3.5%
7
2.2%
3
0.8%
4
3.6%
1
1.7%
15
Think is all right 33.5%
67
19.3%
26
11.8%
59
21.4%
6
18.3%
158
Mildly disapprove 23.0%
46
29.6%
40
24.6%
123
25.0%
7
25.0%
216
Highly disapprove 40.0%
80
48.9%
66
62.8%
314
50.0%
14
54.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
135
100.0%
500
100.0%
28

863


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 2.1%
2
1.9%
5
1.7%
5
1.3%
2
1.7%
14
Think is all right 12.6%
12
10.8%
29
21.9%
66
27.2%
41
18.2%
148
Mildly disapprove 17.9%
17
23.5%
63
26.9%
81
28.5%
43
25.0%
204
Highly disapprove 67.4%
64
63.8%
171
49.5%
149
43.0%
65
55.1%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
268
100.0%
301
100.0%
151

815


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 4.4%
8
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
0.6%
2
1.7%
15
Think is all right 29.8%
54
16.3%
26
20.0%
42
11.5%
36
18.3%
158
Mildly disapprove 28.2%
51
31.3%
50
28.1%
59
17.0%
53
24.7%
213
Highly disapprove 37.6%
68
51.9%
83
50.0%
105
70.8%
221
55.3%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
160
100.0%
210
100.0%
312

863


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Admire 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Think is all right 18.0%
144
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
18.2%
148
Mildly disapprove 25.0%
200
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
203
Highly disapprove 55.4%
443
66.7%
2
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
55.4%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

813