Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTQUET

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives her/his faith quietly.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 301 34% 34% -1.19
Think is all right 518 58.5% 92.5% .4
Mildly disapprove 54 6.1% 98.6% 2
Highly disapprove 12 1.4% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 34.6%
190
33.3%
111
34.1%
301
Think is all right 57.6%
316
60.1%
200
58.5%
516
Mildly disapprove 6.6%
36
5.1%
17
6.0%
53
Highly disapprove 1.3%
7
1.5%
5
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
333

882


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 32.9%
218
38.9%
74
34.2%
292
Think is all right 61.1%
405
50.5%
96
58.7%
501
Mildly disapprove 5.0%
33
8.9%
17
5.9%
50
Highly disapprove 1.1%
7
1.6%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
190

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 28.8%
34
29.2%
93
38.8%
120
38.6%
54
34.0%
301
Think is all right 65.3%
77
62.9%
200
53.1%
164
55.0%
77
58.5%
518
Mildly disapprove 4.2%
5
6.3%
20
6.5%
20
6.4%
9
6.1%
54
Highly disapprove 1.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
318
100.0%
309
100.0%
140

885


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 32.7%
66
38.1%
53
33.1%
166
37.9%
11
34.0%
296
Think is all right 58.4%
118
58.3%
81
59.1%
296
51.7%
15
58.6%
510
Mildly disapprove 7.9%
16
3.6%
5
6.2%
31
6.9%
2
6.2%
54
Highly disapprove 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
3.4%
1
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
139
100.0%
501
100.0%
29

871


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 30.6%
30
36.6%
98
31.8%
97
41.7%
63
35.0%
288
Think is all right 56.1%
55
54.9%
147
60.7%
185
57.0%
86
57.5%
473
Mildly disapprove 10.2%
10
6.7%
18
6.9%
21
1.3%
2
6.2%
51
Highly disapprove 3.1%
3
1.9%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
268
100.0%
305
100.0%
151

822


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 18.8%
34
37.9%
61
39.5%
83
38.1%
122
34.4%
300
Think is all right 68.5%
124
55.3%
89
56.7%
119
54.7%
175
58.1%
507
Mildly disapprove 12.2%
22
6.2%
10
1.9%
4
5.3%
17
6.1%
53
Highly disapprove 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
1.9%
6
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
161
100.0%
210
100.0%
320

872


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Admire 34.4%
278
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
20.0%
1
34.0%
280
Think is all right 58.3%
471
50.0%
2
66.7%
4
80.0%
4
58.4%
481
Mildly disapprove 5.8%
47
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
50
Highly disapprove 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

823