Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTAX

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: cheats on her/his income tax.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 1 .1% .1% -6.1
Think is all right 8 .9% 1% -3.89
Mildly disapprove 191 21.4% 22.4% -1.69
Highly disapprove 691 77.6% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.9%
8
Mildly disapprove 17.3%
96
28.5%
95
21.5%
191
Highly disapprove 81.6%
453
70.6%
235
77.5%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
333

888


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.8%
7
Mildly disapprove 22.2%
147
21.1%
41
21.9%
188
Highly disapprove 76.9%
510
77.8%
151
77.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
194

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
Mildly disapprove 26.3%
31
21.9%
70
20.5%
64
18.3%
26
21.4%
191
Highly disapprove 72.0%
85
77.4%
247
78.2%
244
81.0%
115
77.6%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
319
100.0%
312
100.0%
142

891


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Mildly disapprove 23.4%
48
20.0%
28
21.6%
109
21.4%
6
21.8%
191
Highly disapprove 76.6%
157
78.6%
110
77.0%
388
78.6%
22
77.2%
677
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
140
100.0%
504
100.0%
28

877


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Mildly disapprove 16.5%
17
19.9%
54
25.2%
77
18.5%
28
21.2%
176
Highly disapprove 83.5%
86
77.9%
211
74.1%
226
81.5%
123
77.8%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
271
100.0%
305
100.0%
151

830


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Think is all right 1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
8
Mildly disapprove 30.2%
55
24.8%
40
21.3%
45
14.8%
48
21.4%
188
Highly disapprove 68.1%
124
74.5%
120
78.2%
165
84.0%
272
77.6%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
161
100.0%
211
100.0%
324

878


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Admire 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Think is all right 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Mildly disapprove 20.9%
170
75.0%
3
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
21.5%
178
Highly disapprove 78.0%
634
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
77.4%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

828