Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GEN1996

At its 1996 meeting, the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) approved the following amendment to the church's constitution, and sent it to the presbyteries for a vote: "Those who are called to office in the church are to lead a life in obedience to Scripture and in conformity to the historic confessional standards of the church. Among these standards is the requirement to live either in fidelity within the covenant of marriage of a man and a woman, or chastity in singleness. Persons refusing to repent of any self-acknowledged practice which the confessions call sin shall not be ordained and/or installed as deacons, elders, or ministers of the Word and Sacrament." What is your opinion on this proposed amendment? Would you like to see it approved by a majority of the presbyteries, or not?
  1) Definitely favor approval
  2) Probably favor approval
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably do not favor approval
  5) Definitely do not favor approval

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely favor approval 403 45.5% 45.5% -.87
Probably favor approval 182 20.5% 66% -.15
Not sure 98 11.1% 77.1% .57
Probably do not favor approval 115 13% 90.1% 1.28
Definitely do not favor approval 88 9.9% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 44.2%
244
48.0%
159
45.6%
403
Probably favor approval 19.4%
107
21.8%
72
20.3%
179
Not sure 11.2%
62
10.9%
36
11.1%
98
Probably do not favor approval 14.1%
78
11.2%
37
13.0%
115
Definitely do not favor approval 11.1%
61
8.2%
27
10.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
331

883


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 45.1%
299
46.1%
88
45.3%
387
Probably favor approval 22.2%
147
14.7%
28
20.5%
175
Not sure 10.7%
71
12.0%
23
11.0%
94
Probably do not favor approval 12.4%
82
15.2%
29
13.0%
111
Definitely do not favor approval 9.7%
64
12.0%
23
10.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
191

854


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 41.9%
49
38.3%
123
53.2%
164
47.9%
67
45.5%
403
Probably favor approval 21.4%
25
21.5%
69
18.8%
58
21.4%
30
20.5%
182
Not sure 11.1%
13
13.7%
44
10.1%
31
7.1%
10
11.1%
98
Probably do not favor approval 16.2%
19
15.0%
48
9.7%
30
12.9%
18
13.0%
115
Definitely do not favor approval 9.4%
11
11.5%
37
8.1%
25
10.7%
15
9.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
321
100.0%
308
100.0%
140

886


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 34.7%
70
36.7%
51
52.9%
266
41.4%
12
45.7%
399
Probably favor approval 17.8%
36
22.3%
31
21.1%
106
17.2%
5
20.4%
178
Not sure 11.9%
24
12.2%
17
9.5%
48
17.2%
5
10.8%
94
Probably do not favor approval 17.8%
36
16.5%
23
10.7%
54
3.4%
1
13.1%
114
Definitely do not favor approval 17.8%
36
12.2%
17
5.8%
29
20.7%
6
10.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
139
100.0%
503
100.0%
29

873


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 53.5%
53
48.1%
130
40.5%
123
43.0%
65
45.0%
371
Probably favor approval 17.2%
17
20.0%
54
24.0%
73
19.2%
29
21.0%
173
Not sure 15.2%
15
13.0%
35
8.6%
26
8.6%
13
10.8%
89
Probably do not favor approval 9.1%
9
12.6%
34
14.1%
43
15.2%
23
13.2%
109
Definitely do not favor approval 5.1%
5
6.3%
17
12.8%
39
13.9%
21
10.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
270
100.0%
304
100.0%
151

824


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 28.2%
51
42.5%
68
47.9%
101
55.3%
178
45.5%
398
Probably favor approval 21.0%
38
24.4%
39
17.5%
37
19.6%
63
20.3%
177
Not sure 16.6%
30
10.0%
16
10.0%
21
9.0%
29
11.0%
96
Probably do not favor approval 19.3%
35
12.5%
20
12.3%
26
10.6%
34
13.2%
115
Definitely do not favor approval 14.9%
27
10.6%
17
12.3%
26
5.6%
18
10.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
160
100.0%
211
100.0%
322

874


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 45.9%
371
50.0%
2
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
45.8%
377
Probably favor approval 20.8%
168
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
169
Not sure 10.5%
85
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
86
Probably do not favor approval 12.9%
104
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
13.1%
108
Definitely do not favor approval 10.0%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
10.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

823