Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQSOCL

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity?-participate in church social events
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 3 .3% .3% -2.54
Several times a week 51 5.8% 6.1% -1.91
Weekly 130 14.7% 20.8% -1.28
Several times a month 159 18% 38.8% -.65
Once a month 108 12.2% 51.1% -.02
Several times a year 299 33.9% 84.9% .61
Once a year or less 92 10.4% 95.4% 1.24
Never 41 4.6% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Several times a week 6.1%
34
5.2%
17
5.8%
51
Weekly 13.9%
77
16.2%
53
14.8%
130
Several times a month 20.4%
113
14.1%
46
18.1%
159
Once a month 13.2%
73
10.7%
35
12.3%
108
Several times a year 31.1%
172
38.5%
126
33.9%
298
Once a year or less 10.7%
59
9.8%
32
10.3%
91
Never 4.2%
23
5.2%
17
4.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
327

880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
Several times a week 5.3%
35
7.8%
15
5.9%
50
Weekly 14.6%
96
15.5%
30
14.8%
126
Several times a month 18.4%
121
16.6%
32
18.0%
153
Once a month 10.0%
66
19.7%
38
12.2%
104
Several times a year 37.2%
245
21.8%
42
33.7%
287
Once a year or less 10.6%
70
9.3%
18
10.3%
88
Never 3.6%
24
8.8%
17
4.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
193

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Several times a week 3.4%
4
3.8%
12
7.1%
22
9.2%
13
5.8%
51
Weekly 16.4%
19
14.2%
45
16.2%
50
11.3%
16
14.7%
130
Several times a month 18.1%
21
19.0%
60
18.4%
57
14.8%
21
18.0%
159
Once a month 12.1%
14
11.1%
35
10.0%
31
19.7%
28
12.2%
108
Several times a year 37.9%
44
34.8%
110
31.4%
97
33.8%
48
33.9%
299
Once a year or less 9.5%
11
11.7%
37
10.0%
31
9.2%
13
10.4%
92
Never 2.6%
3
4.7%
15
6.5%
20
2.1%
3
4.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
316
100.0%
309
100.0%
142

883


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Several times a week 5.5%
11
4.4%
6
6.6%
33
3.6%
1
5.9%
51
Weekly 15.4%
31
13.1%
18
14.5%
73
17.9%
5
14.6%
127
Several times a month 16.4%
33
19.7%
27
18.7%
94
14.3%
4
18.2%
158
Once a month 14.9%
30
12.4%
17
10.9%
55
10.7%
3
12.1%
105
Several times a year 32.8%
66
35.0%
48
34.2%
172
28.6%
8
33.8%
294
Once a year or less 10.0%
20
10.9%
15
10.3%
52
10.7%
3
10.4%
90
Never 5.0%
10
4.4%
6
4.2%
21
14.3%
4
4.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
137
100.0%
503
100.0%
28

869


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Several times a week 4.3%
4
7.0%
19
6.2%
19
2.6%
4
5.6%
46
Weekly 14.9%
14
15.6%
42
15.7%
48
12.6%
19
15.0%
123
Several times a month 19.1%
18
17.8%
48
20.3%
62
15.2%
23
18.4%
151
Once a month 18.1%
17
10.4%
28
10.2%
31
15.2%
23
12.1%
99
Several times a year 26.6%
25
34.1%
92
34.1%
104
35.8%
54
33.5%
275
Once a year or less 8.5%
8
9.6%
26
9.8%
30
15.2%
23
10.6%
87
Never 7.4%
7
5.2%
14
3.6%
11
3.3%
5
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
270
100.0%
305
100.0%
151

820


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
3
Several times a week 8.2%
15
5.0%
8
4.3%
9
6.0%
19
5.9%
51
Weekly 20.9%
38
13.7%
22
12.9%
27
13.2%
42
14.8%
129
Several times a month 11.0%
20
18.6%
30
17.2%
36
21.7%
69
17.8%
155
Once a month 13.2%
24
14.3%
23
9.1%
19
12.6%
40
12.2%
106
Several times a year 28.6%
52
32.3%
52
38.8%
81
34.9%
111
34.0%
296
Once a year or less 12.6%
23
14.3%
23
13.9%
29
5.0%
16
10.5%
91
Never 5.5%
10
1.9%
3
3.8%
8
5.7%
18
4.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
161
100.0%
209
100.0%
318

870


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Several times a week 5.7%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.7%
47
Weekly 14.4%
116
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
117
Several times a month 18.9%
152
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
18.9%
155
Once a month 12.4%
100
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
103
Several times a year 33.3%
268
75.0%
3
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
33.6%
275
Once a year or less 10.4%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
84
Never 4.5%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

819