Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 89 10.1% 10.1% -1.65
On a farm 42 4.8% 14.9% -1.12
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 287 32.5% 47.4% -.59
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 136 15.4% 62.8% -.07
In a suburb near a medium-size city 76 8.6% 71.4% .46
In a large city (over 250,000) 85 9.6% 81.1% .99
In a suburb near a large city 167 18.9% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.0%
61
8.6%
28
10.1%
89
On a farm 4.7%
26
4.9%
16
4.8%
42
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.4%
174
34.7%
113
32.6%
287
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.0%
83
16.3%
53
15.4%
136
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.9%
44
9.8%
32
8.6%
76
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.4%
63
6.7%
22
9.6%
85
In a suburb near a large city 18.7%
104
19.0%
62
18.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
326

881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.3%
74
6.7%
13
10.2%
87
On a farm 4.9%
32
4.1%
8
4.7%
40
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.2%
205
35.2%
68
32.1%
273
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.8%
104
14.0%
27
15.4%
131
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.4%
55
8.8%
17
8.5%
72
In a large city (over 250,000) 8.4%
55
14.5%
28
9.8%
83
In a suburb near a large city 20.1%
132
16.6%
32
19.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
193

850


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 21.4%
25
7.6%
24
10.9%
34
4.4%
6
10.1%
89
On a farm 3.4%
4
9.8%
31
1.6%
5
1.5%
2
4.8%
42
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.0%
41
30.9%
98
35.7%
111
27.0%
37
32.5%
287
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 6.0%
7
17.7%
56
15.8%
49
17.5%
24
15.4%
136
In a suburb near a medium-size city 11.1%
13
6.9%
22
10.0%
31
7.3%
10
8.6%
76
In a large city (over 250,000) 3.4%
4
4.4%
14
13.8%
43
17.5%
24
9.6%
85
In a suburb near a large city 19.7%
23
22.7%
72
12.2%
38
24.8%
34
18.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
317
100.0%
311
100.0%
137

882


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.5%
15
7.1%
10
11.8%
59
10.7%
3
10.0%
87
On a farm 1.5%
3
5.7%
8
6.0%
30
3.6%
1
4.8%
42
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.5%
71
28.6%
40
33.0%
165
17.9%
5
32.4%
281
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.0%
34
12.9%
18
15.6%
78
17.9%
5
15.6%
135
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.0%
14
10.7%
15
7.4%
37
21.4%
6
8.3%
72
In a large city (over 250,000) 13.5%
27
9.3%
13
8.8%
44
3.6%
1
9.8%
85
In a suburb near a large city 18.0%
36
25.7%
36
17.4%
87
25.0%
7
19.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
140
100.0%
500
100.0%
28

868


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.7%
10
12.7%
34
10.3%
31
2.7%
4
9.7%
79
On a farm 2.9%
3
7.5%
20
3.0%
9
4.1%
6
4.7%
38
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 35.0%
36
39.0%
104
30.0%
90
27.2%
40
33.0%
270
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 18.4%
19
12.7%
34
17.3%
52
13.6%
20
15.3%
125
In a suburb near a medium-size city 13.6%
14
8.2%
22
7.3%
22
8.8%
13
8.7%
71
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.7%
10
9.0%
24
8.7%
26
12.2%
18
9.5%
78
In a suburb near a large city 10.7%
11
10.9%
29
23.3%
70
31.3%
46
19.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
267
100.0%
300
100.0%
147

817


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.6%
21
7.6%
12
11.5%
24
9.9%
32
10.2%
89
On a farm 2.8%
5
3.8%
6
6.7%
14
4.9%
16
4.7%
41
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 24.3%
44
31.0%
49
31.3%
65
38.9%
126
32.6%
284
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.1%
31
12.7%
20
17.3%
36
14.8%
48
15.5%
135
In a suburb near a medium-size city 12.7%
23
8.2%
13
5.8%
12
8.0%
26
8.5%
74
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.4%
17
10.8%
17
5.8%
12
11.4%
37
9.5%
83
In a suburb near a large city 22.1%
40
25.9%
41
21.6%
45
12.0%
39
18.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
158
100.0%
208
100.0%
324

871


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.7%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
9.7%
79
On a farm 4.9%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
39
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.5%
261
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
32.4%
265
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.3%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.1%
123
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.7%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
70
In a large city (over 250,000) 9.5%
76
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
9.9%
81
In a suburb near a large city 19.3%
155
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
19.6%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

817