Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 302 35.8% 35.8% -1.09
Employed part-time 96 11.4% 47.2% -.6
Self-employed 58 6.9% 54% -.12
Unemployed 11 1.3% 55.3% .37
Retired 277 32.8% 88.2% .86
Full-time homemaker 69 8.2% 96.3% 1.35
Student 26 3.1% 99.4% 1.84
Other 5 .6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 29.7%
156
45.6%
145
35.7%
301
Employed part-time 12.8%
67
9.1%
29
11.4%
96
Self-employed 5.7%
30
8.8%
28
6.9%
58
Unemployed 1.7%
9
0.6%
2
1.3%
11
Retired 32.0%
168
34.3%
109
32.9%
277
Full-time homemaker 13.1%
69
0.0%
0
8.2%
69
Student 4.4%
23
0.9%
3
3.1%
26
Other 0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
318

843


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.8%
254
26.6%
47
36.9%
301
Employed part-time 10.8%
69
14.1%
25
11.5%
94
Self-employed 7.7%
49
4.5%
8
7.0%
57
Unemployed 0.9%
6
2.8%
5
1.3%
11
Retired 30.4%
194
34.5%
61
31.3%
255
Full-time homemaker 9.7%
62
3.4%
6
8.3%
68
Student 0.2%
1
13.0%
23
2.9%
24
Other 0.5%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
177

815


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 34.5%
38
36.8%
112
36.4%
108
33.1%
44
35.8%
302
Employed part-time 12.7%
14
12.2%
37
10.8%
32
9.8%
13
11.4%
96
Self-employed 8.2%
9
8.6%
26
5.7%
17
4.5%
6
6.9%
58
Unemployed 0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
3.8%
5
1.3%
11
Retired 32.7%
36
27.3%
83
35.7%
106
39.1%
52
32.8%
277
Full-time homemaker 7.3%
8
10.2%
31
8.1%
24
4.5%
6
8.2%
69
Student 1.8%
2
3.3%
10
2.7%
8
4.5%
6
3.1%
26
Other 1.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
304
100.0%
297
100.0%
133

844


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 42.7%
79
34.3%
46
34.3%
167
28.0%
7
36.0%
299
Employed part-time 13.5%
25
11.2%
15
10.3%
50
20.0%
5
11.4%
95
Self-employed 4.3%
8
8.2%
11
7.2%
35
16.0%
4
7.0%
58
Unemployed 2.2%
4
3.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Retired 28.6%
53
32.1%
43
34.5%
168
28.0%
7
32.6%
271
Full-time homemaker 3.8%
7
8.2%
11
10.1%
49
0.0%
0
8.1%
67
Student 4.3%
8
3.0%
4
2.5%
12
4.0%
1
3.0%
25
Other 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
4.0%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
134
100.0%
487
100.0%
25

831


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 13.7%
13
25.5%
65
49.3%
145
50.7%
70
37.5%
293
Employed part-time 9.5%
9
13.3%
34
9.5%
28
11.6%
16
11.1%
87
Self-employed 3.2%
3
7.5%
19
6.1%
18
8.7%
12
6.6%
52
Unemployed 4.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.7%
1
1.2%
9
Retired 62.1%
59
43.5%
111
22.4%
66
13.8%
19
32.6%
255
Full-time homemaker 3.2%
3
6.3%
16
8.5%
25
13.0%
18
7.9%
62
Student 3.2%
3
3.5%
9
2.4%
7
0.7%
1
2.6%
20
Other 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
255
100.0%
294
100.0%
138

782


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 52.7%
89
64.9%
96
46.8%
95
5.7%
18
35.7%
298
Employed part-time 16.0%
27
16.2%
24
12.3%
25
6.1%
19
11.4%
95
Self-employed 3.0%
5
9.5%
14
13.3%
27
3.5%
11
6.8%
57
Unemployed 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.6%
5
1.3%
11
Retired 1.2%
2
0.7%
1
17.7%
36
74.5%
234
32.7%
273
Full-time homemaker 10.1%
17
8.1%
12
6.9%
14
8.3%
26
8.3%
69
Student 14.2%
24
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
26
Other 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
148
100.0%
203
100.0%
314

834


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 36.3%
296
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
60.0%
3
36.3%
302
Employed part-time 11.3%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.2%
93
Self-employed 6.5%
53
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
55
Unemployed 1.2%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Retired 33.1%
270
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
32.9%
273
Full-time homemaker 8.0%
65
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
66
Student 3.1%
25
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
26
Other 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

831