Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP2

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 17 9.3% 9.3% -1.94
Employed part-time 13 7.1% 16.4% -1.44
Self-employed 22 12% 28.4% -.94
Unemployed 1 .5% 29% -.44
Retired 47 25.7% 54.6% .06
Full-time homemaker 47 25.7% 80.3% .56
Student 24 13.1% 93.4% 1.06
Other 12 6.6% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 8.0%
10
12.1%
7
9.3%
17
Employed part-time 5.6%
7
10.3%
6
7.1%
13
Self-employed 8.8%
11
19.0%
11
12.0%
22
Unemployed 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Retired 20.0%
25
37.9%
22
25.7%
47
Full-time homemaker 36.8%
46
1.7%
1
25.7%
47
Student 12.0%
15
15.5%
9
13.1%
24
Other 8.0%
10
3.4%
2
6.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
58

183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 9.4%
12
10.2%
5
9.7%
17
Employed part-time 7.9%
10
2.0%
1
6.3%
11
Self-employed 15.7%
20
4.1%
2
12.5%
22
Unemployed 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Retired 24.4%
31
26.5%
13
25.0%
44
Full-time homemaker 34.6%
44
2.0%
1
25.6%
45
Student 2.4%
3
42.9%
21
13.6%
24
Other 4.7%
6
12.2%
6
6.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
49

176


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 3.8%
1
10.6%
7
10.7%
6
8.6%
3
9.3%
17
Employed part-time 11.5%
3
10.6%
7
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
7.1%
13
Self-employed 3.8%
1
12.1%
8
12.5%
7
17.1%
6
12.0%
22
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Retired 42.3%
11
13.6%
9
26.8%
15
34.3%
12
25.7%
47
Full-time homemaker 30.8%
8
24.2%
16
32.1%
18
14.3%
5
25.7%
47
Student 3.8%
1
18.2%
12
14.3%
8
8.6%
3
13.1%
24
Other 3.8%
1
9.1%
6
3.6%
2
8.6%
3
6.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
66
100.0%
56
100.0%
35

183


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 12.5%
6
6.5%
2
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
9.4%
17
Employed part-time 8.3%
4
3.2%
1
5.3%
5
25.0%
2
6.6%
12
Self-employed 10.4%
5
6.5%
2
14.9%
14
12.5%
1
12.2%
22
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Retired 20.8%
10
38.7%
12
25.5%
24
12.5%
1
26.0%
47
Full-time homemaker 18.8%
9
25.8%
8
31.9%
30
0.0%
0
26.0%
47
Student 25.0%
12
12.9%
4
5.3%
5
25.0%
2
12.7%
23
Other 4.2%
2
6.5%
2
6.4%
6
25.0%
2
6.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
31
100.0%
94
100.0%
8

181


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 8.3%
2
6.3%
4
10.7%
6
14.8%
4
9.4%
16
Employed part-time 4.2%
1
7.8%
5
5.4%
3
11.1%
3
7.0%
12
Self-employed 8.3%
2
9.4%
6
8.9%
5
29.6%
8
12.3%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Retired 37.5%
9
32.8%
21
17.9%
10
18.5%
5
26.3%
45
Full-time homemaker 20.8%
5
29.7%
19
28.6%
16
14.8%
4
25.7%
44
Student 12.5%
3
6.3%
4
19.6%
11
11.1%
3
12.3%
21
Other 8.3%
2
6.3%
4
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
64
100.0%
56
100.0%
27

171


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 10.6%
5
29.6%
8
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
17
Employed part-time 6.4%
3
18.5%
5
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
13
Self-employed 10.6%
5
22.2%
6
16.3%
8
3.5%
2
11.7%
21
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Retired 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
38.8%
19
47.4%
27
26.1%
47
Full-time homemaker 23.4%
11
14.8%
4
20.4%
10
36.8%
21
25.6%
46
Student 44.7%
21
3.7%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
23
Other 2.1%
1
11.1%
3
2.0%
1
12.3%
7
6.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
27
100.0%
49
100.0%
57

180


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Employed part-time 6.6%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
7.3%
9
Self-employed 15.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.3%
19
Unemployed 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
Retired 20.7%
25
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
21.8%
27
Full-time homemaker 33.1%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
32.3%
40
Student 14.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.7%
17
Other 9.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

124