Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 669 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Not married 196 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 71.2%
381
87.2%
287
77.3%
668
Not married 28.8%
154
12.8%
42
22.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
329

864


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
669
0.0%
0
77.3%
669
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
196
22.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
196

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 76.5%
88
80.4%
251
74.1%
223
78.1%
107
77.3%
669
Not married 23.5%
27
19.6%
61
25.9%
78
21.9%
30
22.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
312
100.0%
301
100.0%
137

865


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 72.7%
141
71.4%
100
82.4%
403
51.7%
15
77.3%
659
Not married 27.3%
53
28.6%
40
17.6%
86
48.3%
14
22.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
140
100.0%
489
100.0%
29

852


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 28.1%
25
73.6%
192
88.9%
272
92.0%
138
77.8%
627
Not married 71.9%
64
26.4%
69
11.1%
34
8.0%
12
22.2%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
261
100.0%
306
100.0%
150

806


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 64.4%
116
87.0%
141
87.7%
185
72.4%
218
77.3%
660
Not married 35.6%
64
13.0%
21
12.3%
26
27.6%
83
22.7%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
301

854


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Married 78.6%
622
50.0%
2
100.0%
5
75.0%
3
78.6%
632
Not married 21.4%
169
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
21.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

804