Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED: If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 78 35.5% 35.5% -1.12
Yes, am now widowed 106 48.2% 83.6% .23
Yes, am now divorced 32 14.5% 98.2% 1.59
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 4 1.8% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 30.6%
53
53.2%
25
35.5%
78
Yes, am now widowed 54.3%
94
25.5%
12
48.2%
106
Yes, am now divorced 12.7%
22
21.3%
10
14.5%
32
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
47

220


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 0.0%
0
40.5%
77
40.1%
77
Yes, am now widowed 50.0%
1
41.6%
79
41.7%
80
Yes, am now divorced 50.0%
1
15.8%
30
16.1%
31
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
190

192


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 41.4%
12
43.3%
29
28.6%
26
33.3%
11
35.5%
78
Yes, am now widowed 51.7%
15
41.8%
28
53.8%
49
42.4%
14
48.2%
106
Yes, am now divorced 6.9%
2
11.9%
8
15.4%
14
24.2%
8
14.5%
32
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
67
100.0%
91
100.0%
33

220


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 34.5%
20
42.5%
17
30.8%
32
50.0%
7
35.2%
76
Yes, am now widowed 53.4%
31
35.0%
14
52.9%
55
28.6%
4
48.1%
104
Yes, am now divorced 12.1%
7
22.5%
9
12.5%
13
21.4%
3
14.8%
32
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
40
100.0%
104
100.0%
14

216


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 23.4%
18
31.6%
24
54.5%
18
81.8%
9
35.0%
69
Yes, am now widowed 64.9%
50
42.1%
32
30.3%
10
9.1%
1
47.2%
93
Yes, am now divorced 10.4%
8
22.4%
17
15.2%
5
9.1%
1
15.7%
31
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.3%
1
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
76
100.0%
33
100.0%
11

197


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 90.6%
58
25.0%
5
23.1%
6
7.3%
8
35.2%
77
Yes, am now widowed 3.1%
2
25.0%
5
30.8%
8
83.5%
91
48.4%
106
Yes, am now divorced 6.3%
4
50.0%
10
38.5%
10
7.3%
8
14.6%
32
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
20
100.0%
26
100.0%
109

219


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No, never married 36.2%
68
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
35.4%
68
Yes, am now widowed 46.8%
88
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
47.9%
92
Yes, am now divorced 14.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
28
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

192