Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDEND THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED: If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 528 80.9% 80.9% -.47
Yes, was widowed 21 3.2% 84.1% .86
Yes, was divorced 102 15.6% 99.7% 2.2
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 2 .3% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 81.6%
302
80.1%
226
81.0%
528
Yes, was widowed 3.2%
12
3.2%
9
3.2%
21
Yes, was divorced 15.1%
56
16.0%
45
15.5%
101
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
282

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 81.1%
519
75.0%
6
81.0%
525
Yes, was widowed 2.8%
18
12.5%
1
2.9%
19
Yes, was divorced 15.8%
101
12.5%
1
15.7%
102
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
8

648


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.4%
70
85.5%
207
77.5%
169
76.6%
82
80.9%
528
Yes, was widowed 2.3%
2
1.7%
4
4.1%
9
5.6%
6
3.2%
21
Yes, was divorced 16.3%
14
12.8%
31
17.4%
38
17.8%
19
15.6%
102
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
242
100.0%
218
100.0%
107

653


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 75.7%
106
82.1%
78
82.4%
324
81.3%
13
80.9%
521
Yes, was widowed 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
6.3%
1
3.1%
20
Yes, was divorced 20.7%
29
16.8%
16
13.7%
54
12.5%
2
15.7%
101
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
95
100.0%
393
100.0%
16

644


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 67.9%
19
81.1%
150
79.6%
211
85.0%
113
80.7%
493
Yes, was widowed 14.3%
4
2.7%
5
3.0%
8
2.3%
3
3.3%
20
Yes, was divorced 14.3%
4
16.2%
30
17.0%
45
12.8%
17
15.7%
96
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
185
100.0%
265
100.0%
133

611


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 87.6%
99
80.4%
111
77.5%
138
80.9%
174
81.1%
522
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.8%
5
6.5%
14
3.1%
20
Yes, was divorced 12.4%
14
18.8%
26
19.7%
35
11.6%
25
15.5%
100
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
138
100.0%
178
100.0%
215

644


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 81.1%
494
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
81.1%
502
Yes, was widowed 3.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
20
Yes, was divorced 15.3%
93
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
95
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

619