Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED: Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 22 3.3% 3.3% -2.86
Less than once a year 11 1.6% 4.9% -2.31
Once or twice a year 45 6.7% 11.7% -1.75
Several times a year 51 7.6% 19.3% -1.19
Once a month 40 6% 25.3% -.64
Two to three times a month 102 15.3% 40.6% -.08
Nearly every week 265 39.7% 80.2% .47
Every week 132 19.8% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.7%
18
1.4%
4
3.3%
22
Less than once a year 2.1%
8
1.0%
3
1.6%
11
Once or twice a year 9.8%
37
2.4%
7
6.6%
44
Several times a year 8.7%
33
6.3%
18
7.6%
51
Once a month 5.8%
22
6.3%
18
6.0%
40
Two to three times a month 12.7%
48
18.8%
54
15.3%
102
Nearly every week 35.1%
133
45.8%
132
39.7%
265
Every week 21.1%
80
18.1%
52
19.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
288

667


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 3.0%
20
22.2%
2
3.3%
22
Less than once a year 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Once or twice a year 6.5%
43
22.2%
2
6.8%
45
Several times a year 7.8%
51
0.0%
0
7.7%
51
Once a month 6.1%
40
0.0%
0
6.0%
40
Two to three times a month 15.4%
101
0.0%
0
15.2%
101
Nearly every week 39.7%
261
33.3%
3
39.6%
264
Every week 19.8%
130
22.2%
2
19.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
9

666


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 3.4%
3
2.8%
7
3.5%
8
3.7%
4
3.3%
22
Less than once a year 5.7%
5
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
11
Once or twice a year 10.3%
9
8.1%
20
5.8%
13
2.8%
3
6.7%
45
Several times a year 6.9%
6
10.5%
26
5.8%
13
5.6%
6
7.6%
51
Once a month 3.4%
3
6.0%
15
7.1%
16
5.6%
6
6.0%
40
Two to three times a month 17.2%
15
14.9%
37
16.8%
38
11.2%
12
15.3%
102
Nearly every week 34.5%
30
39.1%
97
39.8%
90
44.9%
48
39.7%
265
Every week 18.4%
16
17.3%
43
20.4%
46
25.2%
27
19.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
248
100.0%
226
100.0%
107

668


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 4.3%
6
6.9%
7
2.0%
8
6.3%
1
3.3%
22
Less than once a year 2.1%
3
2.0%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Once or twice a year 9.9%
14
6.9%
7
6.0%
24
0.0%
0
6.8%
45
Several times a year 8.5%
12
5.9%
6
7.8%
31
12.5%
2
7.8%
51
Once a month 9.2%
13
4.9%
5
5.0%
20
0.0%
0
5.8%
38
Two to three times a month 12.8%
18
11.8%
12
16.8%
67
18.8%
3
15.2%
100
Nearly every week 39.0%
55
40.2%
41
40.6%
162
25.0%
4
39.8%
262
Every week 14.2%
20
21.6%
22
20.3%
81
37.5%
6
19.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
102
100.0%
399
100.0%
16

658


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 7.4%
2
3.7%
7
3.7%
10
1.5%
2
3.4%
21
Less than once a year 7.4%
2
1.0%
2
1.8%
5
1.5%
2
1.8%
11
Once or twice a year 3.7%
1
8.9%
17
5.9%
16
5.1%
7
6.5%
41
Several times a year 11.1%
3
8.9%
17
7.7%
21
5.8%
8
7.8%
49
Once a month 7.4%
2
2.6%
5
4.8%
13
13.1%
18
6.1%
38
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
11.0%
21
15.5%
42
21.9%
30
14.9%
93
Nearly every week 33.3%
9
38.2%
73
40.6%
110
40.1%
55
39.5%
247
Every week 29.6%
8
25.7%
49
19.9%
54
10.9%
15
20.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
191
100.0%
271
100.0%
137

626


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.9%
1
5.6%
8
3.3%
6
3.2%
7
3.3%
22
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
2.7%
5
0.5%
1
1.7%
11
Once or twice a year 13.7%
16
7.0%
10
6.6%
12
2.8%
6
6.7%
44
Several times a year 14.5%
17
4.9%
7
7.7%
14
5.5%
12
7.6%
50
Once a month 9.4%
11
6.3%
9
6.6%
12
3.7%
8
6.1%
40
Two to three times a month 17.9%
21
22.5%
32
13.7%
25
9.7%
21
15.0%
99
Nearly every week 30.8%
36
39.4%
56
39.9%
73
45.2%
98
39.9%
263
Every week 12.8%
15
10.6%
15
19.7%
36
29.5%
64
19.7%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
142
100.0%
183
100.0%
217

659


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Never 3.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
22
Less than once a year 1.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Once or twice a year 6.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
43
Several times a year 7.7%
48
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
49
Once a month 5.8%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
36
Two to three times a month 15.8%
98
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
99
Nearly every week 38.5%
239
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
100.0%
3
38.7%
244
Every week 20.0%
124
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.1%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

631