Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED: Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 82 12.3% 12.3% -2.67
Yes 587 87.7% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 17.6%
67
4.9%
14
12.1%
81
Yes 82.4%
314
95.1%
273
87.9%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
287

668


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 12.3%
81
0.0%
0
12.2%
81
Yes 87.7%
578
100.0%
6
87.8%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
6

665


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 21.6%
19
12.5%
31
9.8%
22
9.3%
10
12.3%
82
Yes 78.4%
69
87.5%
217
90.2%
203
90.7%
98
87.7%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
248
100.0%
225
100.0%
108

669


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 18.9%
27
15.0%
15
9.5%
38
12.5%
2
12.4%
82
Yes 81.1%
116
85.0%
85
90.5%
363
87.5%
14
87.6%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
100
100.0%
401
100.0%
16

660


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 7.4%
2
11.0%
21
14.0%
38
12.2%
17
12.4%
78
Yes 92.6%
25
89.0%
170
86.0%
233
87.8%
122
87.6%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
191
100.0%
271
100.0%
139

628


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 16.9%
20
17.7%
25
9.8%
18
8.7%
19
12.4%
82
Yes 83.1%
98
82.3%
116
90.2%
165
91.3%
199
87.6%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
141
100.0%
183
100.0%
218

660


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 12.7%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
79
Yes 87.3%
543
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
87.5%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

632