Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTEVIL

How often has the following problem caused doubts about your religious faith?- evil in the world
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 74 8.3% 8.3% -2.2
Sometimes 384 43% 51.3% -.63
Never 434 48.7% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 8.6%
48
7.5%
25
8.2%
73
Sometimes 43.9%
244
41.7%
139
43.1%
383
Never 47.5%
264
50.8%
169
48.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
333

889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 7.7%
51
7.7%
15
7.7%
66
Sometimes 42.1%
279
48.2%
94
43.5%
373
Never 50.2%
333
44.1%
86
48.8%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
195

858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 9.3%
11
8.1%
26
8.9%
28
6.5%
9
8.3%
74
Sometimes 47.5%
56
45.0%
145
39.6%
124
42.4%
59
43.0%
384
Never 43.2%
51
46.9%
151
51.4%
161
51.1%
71
48.7%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
313
100.0%
139

892


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 9.9%
20
6.5%
9
8.1%
41
7.1%
2
8.2%
72
Sometimes 50.2%
102
51.8%
72
38.2%
194
42.9%
12
43.3%
380
Never 39.9%
81
41.7%
58
53.7%
273
50.0%
14
48.5%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
139
100.0%
508
100.0%
28

878


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 14.0%
14
11.4%
31
4.3%
13
5.9%
9
8.1%
67
Sometimes 48.0%
48
41.9%
114
43.9%
133
44.7%
68
43.9%
363
Never 38.0%
38
46.7%
127
51.8%
157
49.3%
75
48.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
272
100.0%
303
100.0%
152

827


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 8.2%
15
7.5%
12
5.7%
12
10.5%
34
8.3%
73
Sometimes 45.9%
84
45.0%
72
41.0%
87
41.7%
135
43.0%
378
Never 45.9%
84
47.5%
76
53.3%
113
47.8%
155
48.7%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
160
100.0%
212
100.0%
324

879


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Often 7.9%
64
25.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
66
Sometimes 42.9%
348
25.0%
1
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
42.7%
353
Never 49.3%
400
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
80.0%
4
49.3%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

827