Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSATTND

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE SPOUSE IS NOT A MEMBER OF THE SAME CONGREGATION WHICH THEY BELONG/SERVE: Which statement best describes where your husband or wife attends church?
  1) Generally attends the same congregation that I do
  2) Generally attends another congregation
  3) Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another
  4) Usually does not attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 46 47.4% 47.4% -.95
Generally attends another congregation 10 10.3% 57.7% -.24
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4 4.1% 61.9% .48
Usually does not attend 37 38.1% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 44.0%
33
60.0%
12
47.4%
45
Generally attends another congregation 6.7%
5
25.0%
5
10.5%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 1.3%
1
10.0%
2
3.2%
3
Usually does not attend 48.0%
36
5.0%
1
38.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
20

95


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 45.7%
43
100.0%
2
46.9%
45
Generally attends another congregation 10.6%
10
0.0%
0
10.4%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
Usually does not attend 39.4%
37
0.0%
0
38.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
2

96


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 54.5%
12
43.2%
16
33.3%
8
71.4%
10
47.4%
46
Generally attends another congregation 4.5%
1
13.5%
5
12.5%
3
7.1%
1
10.3%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 9.1%
2
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
Usually does not attend 31.8%
7
37.8%
14
54.2%
13
21.4%
3
38.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
37
100.0%
24
100.0%
14

97


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 51.5%
17
37.5%
6
47.8%
22
50.0%
1
47.4%
46
Generally attends another congregation 6.1%
2
12.5%
2
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
10.3%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
Usually does not attend 36.4%
12
50.0%
8
34.8%
16
50.0%
1
38.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
16
100.0%
46
100.0%
2

97


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 66.7%
2
68.2%
15
33.3%
15
45.5%
10
45.7%
42
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
9
4.5%
1
10.9%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
4.4%
2
4.5%
1
4.3%
4
Usually does not attend 33.3%
1
27.3%
6
42.2%
19
45.5%
10
39.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
22
100.0%
45
100.0%
22

92


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 50.0%
11
19.2%
5
33.3%
7
80.8%
21
46.3%
44
Generally attends another congregation 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
19.0%
4
3.8%
1
10.5%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.5%
1
3.8%
1
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
Usually does not attend 45.5%
10
57.7%
15
38.1%
8
15.4%
4
38.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
26
100.0%
21
100.0%
26

95


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Generally attends the same congregation that I do 46.7%
43
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.7%
43
Generally attends another congregation 10.9%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.9%
10
Sometimes attends my congregation, sometimes another 4.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
4
Usually does not attend 38.0%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

92