Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP1

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED: Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 254 39.6% 39.6% -1.05
Employed part-time 48 7.5% 47.1% -.55
Self-employed 69 10.8% 57.9% -.06
Unemployed 3 .5% 58.3% .44
Retired 183 28.5% 86.9% .93
Full-time homemaker 79 12.3% 99.2% 1.43
Student 2 .3% 99.5% 1.92
Other 3 .5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 49.9%
180
26.0%
72
39.5%
252
Employed part-time 3.0%
11
13.4%
37
7.5%
48
Self-employed 12.7%
46
8.3%
23
10.8%
69
Unemployed 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
3
Retired 32.4%
117
23.5%
65
28.5%
182
Full-time homemaker 0.6%
2
27.8%
77
12.4%
79
Student 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
277

638


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.6%
250
33.3%
2
39.6%
252
Employed part-time 7.6%
48
0.0%
0
7.5%
48
Self-employed 10.6%
67
33.3%
2
10.8%
69
Unemployed 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Retired 28.5%
180
33.3%
2
28.6%
182
Full-time homemaker 12.4%
78
0.0%
0
12.2%
78
Student 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
6

637


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 37.6%
32
46.4%
111
38.4%
83
27.7%
28
39.6%
254
Employed part-time 9.4%
8
5.9%
14
7.4%
16
9.9%
10
7.5%
48
Self-employed 8.2%
7
8.4%
20
13.4%
29
12.9%
13
10.8%
69
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Retired 29.4%
25
25.9%
62
28.7%
62
33.7%
34
28.5%
183
Full-time homemaker 14.1%
12
12.1%
29
11.1%
24
13.9%
14
12.3%
79
Student 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
239
100.0%
216
100.0%
101

641


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 50.4%
65
36.1%
35
37.5%
146
18.8%
3
39.5%
249
Employed part-time 3.1%
4
8.2%
8
9.0%
35
6.3%
1
7.6%
48
Self-employed 10.1%
13
12.4%
12
10.3%
40
25.0%
4
10.9%
69
Unemployed 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Retired 26.4%
34
28.9%
28
29.0%
113
25.0%
4
28.4%
179
Full-time homemaker 8.5%
11
14.4%
14
12.9%
50
18.8%
3
12.4%
78
Student 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
6.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
97
100.0%
389
100.0%
16

631


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 19.2%
5
20.9%
38
52.9%
138
46.6%
61
40.3%
242
Employed part-time 3.8%
1
6.6%
12
8.8%
23
7.6%
10
7.7%
46
Self-employed 3.8%
1
13.2%
24
9.6%
25
9.2%
12
10.3%
62
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Retired 65.4%
17
46.7%
85
18.8%
49
13.0%
17
28.0%
168
Full-time homemaker 7.7%
2
10.4%
19
9.2%
24
22.9%
30
12.5%
75
Student 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
182
100.0%
261
100.0%
131

600


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 73.0%
81
63.9%
85
43.2%
76
3.3%
7
39.5%
249
Employed part-time 9.0%
10
6.0%
8
10.2%
18
5.7%
12
7.6%
48
Self-employed 7.2%
8
15.8%
21
14.8%
26
6.6%
14
10.9%
69
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
30
70.1%
148
28.2%
178
Full-time homemaker 9.0%
10
12.0%
16
14.2%
25
13.3%
28
12.5%
79
Student 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
133
100.0%
176
100.0%
211

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 39.9%
248
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
40.0%
253
Employed part-time 7.1%
44
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
7.3%
46
Self-employed 10.6%
66
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
68
Unemployed 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Retired 28.6%
178
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
179
Full-time homemaker 12.7%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
79
Student 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Other 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

632