Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMP2

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ARE MARRIED: Please indicate your spouse's employment status.
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 14 14.9% 14.9% -1.69
Employed part-time 3 3.2% 18.1% -1.21
Self-employed 17 18.1% 36.2% -.72
Retired 27 28.7% 64.9% .25
Full-time homemaker 22 23.4% 88.3% .73
Student 4 4.3% 92.6% 1.22
Other 7 7.4% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 24.5%
13
2.4%
1
14.9%
14
Employed part-time 3.8%
2
2.4%
1
3.2%
3
Self-employed 26.4%
14
7.3%
3
18.1%
17
Retired 32.1%
17
24.4%
10
28.7%
27
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
53.7%
22
23.4%
22
Student 3.8%
2
4.9%
2
4.3%
4
Other 9.4%
5
4.9%
2
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
41

94


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 14.9%
14
0.00%
0
14.9%
14
Employed part-time 3.2%
3
0.00%
0
3.2%
3
Self-employed 18.1%
17
0.00%
0
18.1%
17
Retired 28.7%
27
0.00%
0
28.7%
27
Full-time homemaker 23.4%
22
0.00%
0
23.4%
22
Student 4.3%
4
0.00%
0
4.3%
4
Other 7.4%
7
0.00%
0
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
0

94


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 8.3%
1
21.6%
8
16.1%
5
0.0%
0
14.9%
14
Employed part-time 8.3%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
3.2%
3
Self-employed 8.3%
1
13.5%
5
29.0%
9
14.3%
2
18.1%
17
Retired 33.3%
4
32.4%
12
22.6%
7
28.6%
4
28.7%
27
Full-time homemaker 25.0%
3
21.6%
8
25.8%
8
21.4%
3
23.4%
22
Student 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
7.1%
1
4.3%
4
Other 8.3%
1
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
7.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
14

94


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 36.0%
9
10.0%
1
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.1%
14
Employed part-time 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Self-employed 16.0%
4
10.0%
1
21.4%
12
0.0%
0
18.3%
17
Retired 16.0%
4
20.0%
2
35.7%
20
50.0%
1
29.0%
27
Full-time homemaker 24.0%
6
40.0%
4
19.6%
11
0.0%
0
22.6%
21
Student 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
50.0%
1
4.3%
4
Other 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
2

93


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
12.5%
5
23.5%
4
14.4%
13
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.5%
1
5.9%
1
3.3%
3
Self-employed 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
15.0%
6
35.3%
6
17.8%
16
Retired 33.3%
1
26.7%
8
37.5%
15
5.9%
1
27.8%
25
Full-time homemaker 33.3%
1
33.3%
10
17.5%
7
23.5%
4
24.4%
22
Student 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
4
Other 33.3%
1
6.7%
2
7.5%
3
5.9%
1
7.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
30
100.0%
40
100.0%
17

90


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 20.0%
4
41.2%
7
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.1%
14
Employed part-time 5.0%
1
5.9%
1
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Self-employed 45.0%
9
17.6%
3
10.0%
3
3.8%
1
17.2%
16
Retired 5.0%
1
11.8%
2
43.3%
13
42.3%
11
29.0%
27
Full-time homemaker 20.0%
4
17.6%
3
16.7%
5
38.5%
10
23.7%
22
Student 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
3.8%
1
4.3%
4
Other 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
10.0%
3
11.5%
3
7.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
26

93


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Employed part-time 3.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
2
Self-employed 24.2%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.2%
15
Retired 30.6%
19
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.6%
19
Full-time homemaker 25.8%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.8%
16
Student 6.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
4
Other 9.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

62