Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 840 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Yes 50 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.1%
529
93.4%
309
94.5%
838
Yes 4.9%
27
6.6%
22
5.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
331

887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 94.0%
625
96.8%
184
94.6%
809
Yes 6.0%
40
3.2%
6
5.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
190

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 97.4%
112
94.7%
302
93.0%
292
94.4%
134
94.4%
840
Yes 2.6%
3
5.3%
17
7.0%
22
5.6%
8
5.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
319
100.0%
314
100.0%
142

890


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 93.7%
192
96.4%
133
94.1%
476
92.6%
25
94.3%
826
Yes 6.3%
13
3.6%
5
5.9%
30
7.4%
2
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
138
100.0%
506
100.0%
27

876


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 96.0%
96
92.6%
250
95.7%
289
92.1%
140
94.1%
775
Yes 4.0%
4
7.4%
20
4.3%
13
7.9%
12
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
270
100.0%
302
100.0%
152

824


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 97.8%
175
94.4%
153
92.8%
193
93.9%
308
94.5%
829
Yes 2.2%
4
5.6%
9
7.2%
15
6.1%
20
5.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
162
100.0%
208
100.0%
328

877


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 94.2%
766
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
94.2%
780
Yes 5.8%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

828