Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN: How many legally adopted children do you have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 2.1% 2.1% -2.27
One 25 53.2% 55.3% -.75
Two 18 38.3% 93.6% .78
Three 3 6.4% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.2%
1
One 41.7%
10
63.6%
14
52.2%
24
Two 54.2%
13
22.7%
5
39.1%
18
Three 4.2%
1
9.1%
2
6.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
22

46


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
One 55.0%
22
33.3%
2
52.2%
24
Two 35.0%
14
66.7%
4
39.1%
18
Three 7.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
6

46


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.1%
1
One 66.7%
2
56.3%
9
47.6%
10
57.1%
4
53.2%
25
Two 33.3%
1
37.5%
6
42.9%
9
28.6%
2
38.3%
18
Three 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
16
100.0%
21
100.0%
7

47


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
One 66.7%
8
20.0%
1
53.6%
15
50.0%
1
53.2%
25
Two 33.3%
4
60.0%
3
35.7%
10
50.0%
1
38.3%
18
Three 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
28
100.0%
2

47


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.1%
1
One 66.7%
2
47.4%
9
61.5%
8
50.0%
6
53.2%
25
Two 33.3%
1
52.6%
10
30.8%
4
25.0%
3
38.3%
18
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
16.7%
2
6.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

47


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
One 75.0%
3
55.6%
5
73.3%
11
29.4%
5
53.3%
24
Two 25.0%
1
33.3%
3
26.7%
4
52.9%
9
37.8%
17
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
6.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
15
100.0%
17

45


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None 2.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
One 54.3%
25
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
53.2%
25
Two 37.0%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
38.3%
18
Three 6.5%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

47