Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTSFRNG

How often has the following problem caused doubts about your religious faith?- personal suffering
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 51 5.8% 5.8% -2.38
Sometimes 393 44.9% 50.7% -.72
Never 432 49.3% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 6.6%
36
4.3%
14
5.7%
50
Sometimes 46.0%
250
42.9%
141
44.8%
391
Never 47.4%
258
52.9%
174
49.5%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
329

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Often 5.5%
36
5.2%
10
5.5%
46
Sometimes 42.9%
280
53.9%
103
45.4%
383
Never 51.6%
337
40.8%
78
49.2%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
191

844


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 5.1%
6
6.7%
21
4.9%
15
6.5%
9
5.8%
51
Sometimes 45.3%
53
42.3%
132
45.6%
141
48.6%
67
44.9%
393
Never 49.6%
58
51.0%
159
49.5%
153
44.9%
62
49.3%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
312
100.0%
309
100.0%
138

876


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Often 6.6%
13
3.6%
5
6.0%
30
7.1%
2
5.8%
50
Sometimes 50.0%
99
50.4%
70
41.4%
206
46.4%
13
45.0%
388
Never 43.4%
86
46.0%
64
52.5%
261
46.4%
13
49.2%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
139
100.0%
497
100.0%
28

862


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Often 7.3%
7
5.6%
15
4.0%
12
7.2%
11
5.5%
45
Sometimes 52.1%
50
45.3%
121
46.8%
141
40.1%
61
45.7%
373
Never 40.6%
39
49.1%
131
49.2%
148
52.6%
80
48.8%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
267
100.0%
301
100.0%
152

816


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 7.1%
13
6.9%
11
4.7%
10
5.2%
16
5.8%
50
Sometimes 49.7%
91
58.1%
93
43.4%
92
36.0%
111
44.8%
387
Never 43.2%
79
35.0%
56
51.9%
110
58.8%
181
49.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
160
100.0%
212
100.0%
308

863


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Often 5.3%
42
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
44
Sometimes 45.4%
362
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
45.1%
366
Never 49.3%
393
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
5
49.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

812