Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 738 87.6% 87.6% -.38
Yes 104 12.4% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.7%
456
89.1%
279
87.6%
735
Yes 13.3%
70
10.9%
34
12.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
313

839


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 86.1%
547
91.1%
163
87.2%
710
Yes 13.9%
88
8.9%
16
12.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
179

814


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 87.5%
98
90.0%
271
87.0%
254
83.9%
115
87.6%
738
Yes 12.5%
14
10.0%
30
13.0%
38
16.1%
22
12.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
301
100.0%
292
100.0%
137

842


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.1%
167
88.5%
116
88.3%
422
81.5%
22
87.6%
727
Yes 13.9%
27
11.5%
15
11.7%
56
18.5%
5
12.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
131
100.0%
478
100.0%
27

830


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 89.1%
82
86.3%
220
86.1%
248
91.0%
132
87.4%
682
Yes 10.9%
10
13.7%
35
13.9%
40
9.0%
13
12.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
255
100.0%
288
100.0%
145

780


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.3%
162
86.5%
135
80.8%
160
88.5%
270
87.7%
727
Yes 4.7%
8
13.5%
21
19.2%
38
11.5%
35
12.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
156
100.0%
198
100.0%
305

829


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
No 87.8%
675
50.0%
2
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
87.6%
687
Yes 12.2%
94
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

784