Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT HAVE STEPCHILDREN: How many stepchildren do you have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 1% 1% -1.64
One 38 37.6% 38.6% -.88
Two 30 29.7% 68.3% -.13
Three 17 16.8% 85.1% .63
Four 8 7.9% 93.1% 1.39
Five 5 5% 98% 2.15
Six 1 1% 99% 2.9
Seven 1 1% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
1
One 35.8%
24
41.2%
14
37.6%
38
Two 28.4%
19
32.4%
11
29.7%
30
Three 17.9%
12
14.7%
5
16.8%
17
Four 9.0%
6
5.9%
2
7.9%
8
Five 6.0%
4
2.9%
1
5.0%
5
Six 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Seven 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
34

101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
One 34.1%
29
56.3%
9
37.6%
38
Two 29.4%
25
31.3%
5
29.7%
30
Three 17.6%
15
12.5%
2
16.8%
17
Four 9.4%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
8
Five 5.9%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
Six 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Seven 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
16

101


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
1.0%
1
One 35.7%
5
34.5%
10
44.7%
17
30.0%
6
37.6%
38
Two 21.4%
3
37.9%
11
18.4%
7
45.0%
9
29.7%
30
Three 14.3%
2
10.3%
3
23.7%
9
15.0%
3
16.8%
17
Four 7.1%
1
10.3%
3
7.9%
3
5.0%
1
7.9%
8
Five 14.3%
2
3.4%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
Six 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
38
100.0%
20

101


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
One 34.6%
9
25.0%
4
39.6%
21
60.0%
3
37.0%
37
Two 23.1%
6
31.3%
5
32.1%
17
40.0%
2
30.0%
30
Three 23.1%
6
18.8%
3
15.1%
8
0.0%
0
17.0%
17
Four 15.4%
4
12.5%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
8
Five 3.8%
1
12.5%
2
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
53
100.0%
5

100


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.1%
1
One 22.2%
2
38.2%
13
41.0%
16
38.5%
5
37.9%
36
Two 33.3%
3
26.5%
9
28.2%
11
38.5%
5
29.5%
28
Three 44.4%
4
17.6%
6
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
16.8%
16
Four 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.7%
3
15.4%
2
7.4%
7
Five 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
5
Six 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
34
100.0%
39
100.0%
13

95


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
One 75.0%
6
39.1%
9
28.6%
10
36.4%
12
37.4%
37
Two 12.5%
1
34.8%
8
34.3%
12
27.3%
9
30.3%
30
Three 12.5%
1
13.0%
3
17.1%
6
18.2%
6
16.2%
16
Four 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
8.6%
3
9.1%
3
8.1%
8
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
9.1%
3
5.1%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

99


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
One 37.4%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
36.2%
34
Two 30.8%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.8%
28
Three 15.4%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
18.1%
17
Four 7.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
7
Five 5.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
5
Six 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
Seven 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

94