Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university).
  1) I live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 145 16.1% 16.1% -1.23
Two of us 417 46.4% 62.5% -.43
Three of us 142 15.8% 78.3% .37
Four of us 130 14.5% 92.8% 1.16
Five of us 48 5.3% 98.1% 1.96
Six of us 6 .7% 98.8% 2.76
Seven or more of us 5 .6% 99.3% 3.55
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 6 .7% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 21.2%
119
7.8%
26
16.2%
145
Two of us 42.2%
237
53.3%
178
46.3%
415
Three of us 15.7%
88
16.2%
54
15.8%
142
Four of us 13.9%
78
15.6%
52
14.5%
130
Five of us 5.0%
28
6.0%
20
5.4%
48
Six of us 0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
5
Seven or more of us 0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
334

896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone 0.7%
5
57.1%
112
13.5%
117
Two of us 57.5%
384
15.3%
30
47.9%
414
Three of us 17.2%
115
13.8%
27
16.4%
142
Four of us 17.4%
116
6.1%
12
14.8%
128
Five of us 5.8%
39
4.1%
8
5.4%
47
Six of us 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Seven or more of us 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
196

864


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone 16.1%
19
13.3%
43
19.6%
62
14.8%
21
16.1%
145
Two of us 49.2%
58
49.5%
160
41.1%
130
48.6%
69
46.4%
417
Three of us 18.6%
22
13.0%
42
18.4%
58
14.1%
20
15.8%
142
Four of us 9.3%
11
16.7%
54
14.6%
46
13.4%
19
14.5%
130
Five of us 5.1%
6
5.3%
17
4.7%
15
7.0%
10
5.3%
48
Six of us 0.8%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.7%
6
Seven or more of us 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

899


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone 18.9%
39
15.8%
22
14.5%
74
31.0%
9
16.3%
144
Two of us 42.7%
88
48.2%
67
47.6%
243
31.0%
9
46.0%
407
Three of us 16.0%
33
13.7%
19
16.2%
83
20.7%
6
15.9%
141
Four of us 14.1%
29
15.1%
21
15.1%
77
6.9%
2
14.6%
129
Five of us 6.3%
13
5.8%
8
4.7%
24
10.3%
3
5.4%
48
Six of us 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
139
100.0%
511
100.0%
29

885


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone 61.2%
63
18.3%
50
5.6%
17
3.3%
5
16.2%
135
Two of us 25.2%
26
55.7%
152
45.2%
138
39.5%
60
45.1%
376
Three of us 8.7%
9
9.9%
27
20.0%
61
25.7%
39
16.3%
136
Four of us 1.9%
2
9.5%
26
20.3%
62
21.1%
32
14.6%
122
Five of us 1.9%
2
5.1%
14
5.9%
18
8.6%
13
5.6%
47
Six of us 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
2
0.7%
6
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
273
100.0%
305
100.0%
152

833


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone 8.2%
15
6.8%
11
10.9%
23
28.8%
95
16.3%
144
Two of us 16.4%
30
13.0%
21
68.7%
145
65.5%
216
46.5%
412
Three of us 21.9%
40
36.4%
59
13.3%
28
3.6%
12
15.7%
139
Four of us 33.3%
61
32.1%
52
5.7%
12
0.6%
2
14.3%
127
Five of us 14.8%
27
9.9%
16
0.9%
2
0.9%
3
5.4%
48
Six of us 1.1%
2
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Seven or more of us 2.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
162
100.0%
211
100.0%
330

886


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
I live alone 15.4%
126
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.6%
130
Two of us 47.6%
390
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
47.4%
395
Three of us 15.8%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
15.6%
130
Four of us 14.4%
118
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
20.0%
1
14.7%
123
Five of us 5.1%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
42
Six of us 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Seven or more of us 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

834