Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 133 59.4% 59.4% -.74
One 61 27.2% 86.6% .61
Two 28 12.5% 99.1% 1.95
Three 2 .9% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 59.7%
83
59.0%
49
59.5%
132
One 27.3%
38
27.7%
23
27.5%
61
Two 12.9%
18
10.8%
9
12.2%
27
Three 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
83

222


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 52.5%
95
89.7%
35
59.1%
130
One 31.5%
57
10.3%
4
27.7%
61
Two 14.9%
27
0.0%
0
12.3%
27
Three 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
39

220


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 60.6%
20
60.0%
51
55.6%
40
64.7%
22
59.4%
133
One 27.3%
9
27.1%
23
29.2%
21
23.5%
8
27.2%
61
Two 9.1%
3
12.9%
11
15.3%
11
8.8%
3
12.5%
28
Three 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
85
100.0%
72
100.0%
34

224


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 58.5%
31
58.1%
18
58.1%
75
100.0%
7
59.5%
131
One 32.1%
17
19.4%
6
28.7%
37
0.0%
0
27.3%
60
Two 9.4%
5
22.6%
7
11.6%
15
0.0%
0
12.3%
27
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
31
100.0%
129
100.0%
7

220


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 92.3%
24
57.6%
34
52.9%
46
44.7%
17
57.6%
121
One 3.8%
1
28.8%
17
33.3%
29
31.6%
12
28.1%
59
Two 3.8%
1
13.6%
8
11.5%
10
23.7%
9
13.3%
28
Three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
59
100.0%
87
100.0%
38

210


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 24.2%
23
65.8%
25
94.1%
32
96.2%
50
59.4%
130
One 47.4%
45
31.6%
12
5.9%
2
3.8%
2
27.9%
61
Two 26.3%
25
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
26
Three 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
38
100.0%
34
100.0%
52

219


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None 61.8%
131
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
61.4%
132
One 26.4%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
26.0%
56
Two 11.3%
24
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
12.1%
26
Three 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

215