Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 121 44.6% 44.6% -.94
One 98 36.2% 80.8% .27
Two 44 16.2% 97% 1.49
Three 8 3% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 42.9%
76
47.8%
44
44.6%
120
One 39.0%
69
31.5%
29
36.4%
98
Two 16.4%
29
15.2%
14
16.0%
43
Three 1.7%
3
5.4%
5
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
92

269


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 40.5%
87
64.0%
32
44.9%
119
One 38.6%
83
26.0%
13
36.2%
96
Two 17.7%
38
8.0%
4
15.8%
42
Three 3.3%
7
2.0%
1
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
50

265


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 52.9%
18
43.8%
46
41.3%
38
47.5%
19
44.6%
121
One 38.2%
13
37.1%
39
37.0%
34
30.0%
12
36.2%
98
Two 5.9%
2
18.1%
19
19.6%
18
12.5%
5
16.2%
44
Three 2.9%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
10.0%
4
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
105
100.0%
92
100.0%
40

271


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 40.0%
28
45.2%
19
45.9%
68
50.0%
4
44.4%
119
One 41.4%
29
47.6%
20
31.8%
47
25.0%
2
36.6%
98
Two 18.6%
13
4.8%
2
17.6%
26
25.0%
2
16.0%
43
Three 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
42
100.0%
148
100.0%
8

268


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 81.5%
22
48.6%
34
37.0%
40
29.8%
14
43.7%
110
One 14.8%
4
34.3%
24
40.7%
44
40.4%
19
36.1%
91
Two 3.7%
1
12.9%
9
21.3%
23
21.3%
10
17.1%
43
Three 0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.9%
1
8.5%
4
3.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
70
100.0%
108
100.0%
47

252


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 24.2%
22
17.4%
15
81.6%
31
98.0%
50
44.4%
118
One 44.0%
40
59.3%
51
15.8%
6
2.0%
1
36.8%
98
Two 26.4%
24
19.8%
17
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
42
Three 5.5%
5
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
86
100.0%
38
100.0%
51

266


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None 46.3%
119
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.0%
120
One 35.4%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.9%
91
Two 15.6%
40
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
16.5%
43
Three 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

261